Stiffnecks year list 2024

All topics and discussions with reference to birds in all SANParks
User avatar
barryels
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 12405
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Pretoria, SA

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by barryels »

Still any of the following 481 birds can be ticked:

IOC ENGLISH NAME ( AFRIKAANS NAME )

African Broadbill ( Breëbek )
African Crake ( Afrikaanse Riethaan )
African Cuckoo-Hawk ( Koekoekvalk )
African Emerald Cuckoo ( Mooimeisie )
African Golden Oriole ( Afrikaanse Wielewaal )
African Grass Owl ( Grasuil )
African Hobby ( Afrikaanse Boomvalk )
African Pitta ( Angolapitta )
African Rail ( Grootriethaan )
African Rock Pipit ( Klipkoester )
African Skimmer ( Waterploeër )
African Spotted Creeper ( Boomkruiper )
African Wood Owl ( Bosuil )
Agulhas Long-billed Lark ( Overberglangbeklewerik )
Allen's Gallinule ( Kleinkoningriethaan )
American Golden Plover ( Amerikaanse Goue Strandkiewiet )
Amsterdam Albatross ( Amsterdamalbatross (-malmok) )
Angola Cave Chat ( Angolajanfrederik )
Angola Swallow ( Angolaswael )
Angolan Waxbill ( Angolaswie )
Antarctic Petrel ( Antarktiese Stormvoël )
Antarctic Prion ( Antarktiese Walvisvoël )
Antarctic Tern ( Grysborssterretjie )
Arctic Tern ( Arktiese Sterretjie )
Asian Dowitcher ( Asiatiese Snipgriet )
Atlantic Petrel ( Atlantiese Stormvoël )
Augur Buzzard ( Witborsjakkalsvoël )
Ayres's Hawk-Eagle ( Kleinjagarend )
Baillon's Crake ( Kleinriethaan )
Baird's Sandpiper ( Bairdstrandloper )
Balearic Shearwater ( Baleariese Pylstormvoël )
Band-rumped Storm Petrel ( Madeirastormswael )
Bank Cormorant ( Bankduiker )
Barau's Petrel ( Baraustormvoël )
Bare-cheeked Babbler ( Kaalwangkatlagter )
Barlow's Lark ( Barlowlewerik )
Barratt's Warbler ( Ruigtesanger )
Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo ( Langstertkoekoek )
Barred Wren-Warbler ( Gebande Sanger )
Bar-tailed Godwit ( Bandstertgriet )
Basra Reed Warbler ( Basrarietsanger )
Bat Hawk ( Vlermuisvalk )
Bearded Vulture ( Baardaasvoël )
Benguela Long-billed Lark ( Kaokolangbeklewerik )
Black Coucal ( Swartvleiloerie )
Black Kite ( Swartwou )
Black Skimmer ( Amerikaanse Waterploeër )
Black Tern ( Swartsterretjie )
Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher ( Witpensvlieëvanger )
Black-bellied Starling ( Swartpensglansspreeu )
Black-bellied Storm Petrel ( Swartpensstormswael )
Black-cheeked Lovebird ( Swartwangparkiet )
Black-eared Seedeater ( Swartoorkanarie )
Black-eared Sparrow-Lark ( Swartoorlewerik )
Black-faced Babbler ( Swartwangkatlagter )
Black-fronted Bushshrike ( Swartoogboslaksman )
Black-headed Apalis ( Swartkopkleinjantjie )
Black-headed Canary ( Swartkopkanarie )
Black-headed Gull ( Swartkopmeeu )
Black-legged Kittiwake ( Swartpootbrandervoël )
Black-naped Tern ( Swartneksterretjie )
Black-rumped Buttonquail ( Swartrugkwarteltjie )
Black-tailed Godwit ( Swartstertgriet )
Black-throated Wattle-eye ( Beloogbosbontrokkie )
Black-winged Pratincole ( Swartvlerksprinkaanvoël )
Black-winged Red Bishop ( Vuurkopvink )
Blue Korhaan ( Bloukorhaan )
Blue Petrel ( Bloustormvoël )
Blue Quail ( Bloukwartel )
Blue Swallow ( Blouswael )
Blue-spotted Wood Dove ( Blouvlekduifie )
Böhm's Bee-eater ( Roeskopbyvreter )
Botha's Lark ( Vaalrivierlewerik )
Boulder Chat ( Swartberglyster )
Bradfield's Hornbill ( Bradfieldneushoringvoël )
Bradfield's Swift ( Muiskleurwindswael )
Bridled Tern ( Brilsterretjie )
Broad-billed Prion ( Breëbekwalvisvoël )
Broad-billed Sandpiper ( Breëbekstrandloper )
Broad-tailed Paradise Whydah ( Breëstertparadysvink )
Bronzy Sunbird ( Bronssuikerbekkie )
Brown Firefinch ( Bruinvuurvinkie )
Brown Noddy ( Grootbruinsterretjie )
Brown Scrub Robin ( Bruinwipstert )
Buff-breasted Sandpiper ( Taanborsstrandloper )
Buff-spotted Flufftail ( Gevlekte Vleikuiken )
Buller's Albatross ( Witkroonalbatros (- malmok) )
Bulwer's Petrel ( Bleekvlerkkeilstert )
Burchell's Courser ( Bloukopdrawwertjie )
Burchell's Sandgrouse ( Gevlekte Sandpatrys )
Bush Blackcap ( Rooibektiptol )
Cabanis's Bunting ( Geelstreepkoppie )
Cape Clapper Lark ( Kaapse Klappertjie )
Cape Eagle-Owl ( Kaapse Ooruil )
Cape Long-billed Lark ( Weskuslangbeklewerik )
Cape Parrot ( Woudpapegaai )
Cape Penduline Tit ( Kaapse Kapokvoël )
Cape Petrel ( Seeduifstormvoël )
Cape Rock Thrush ( Kaapse Kliplyster )
Cape Rockjumper ( Kaapse Berglyster )
Cape Siskin ( Kaapse Pietjiekanarie )
Cape Vulture ( Kransaasvoël )
Cardinal Quelea ( Kardinaalkwelea )
Carp's Tit ( Ovamboswartmees )
Caspian Tern ( Reusesterretjie )
Chat Flycatcher ( Grootvlieëvanger )
Chatham Albatross ( Chathamalbatros (-malmok) )
Chestnut Weaver ( Bruinwewer )
Chestnut-banded Plover ( Rooibandstrandkiewiet )
Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike ( Stekelkophelmlaksman )
Chirinda Apalis ( Gryskleinjantjie )
Chirping Cisticola ( Piepende Tinktinkie )
Christmas Frigatebird ( )
Chukar Partridge ( Asiatiese Patrys )
Cinderella Waxbill ( Angolasysie (Swartoogsysie) )
Cinnamon-breasted Tit ( Swartkopmees )
Cinnamon-breasted Warbler ( Kaneelborssanger )
Citrine Wagtail ( Sitrienkwikkie )
Cloud Cisticola ( Gevlekte Klopkloppie )
Collared Flycatcher ( Withalsvlieëvanger )
Collared Palm Thrush ( Palmmôrelyster )
Common Buttonquail ( Bosveldkwarteltjie )
Common Chaffinch ( Gryskoppie )
Common Diving Petrel ( Gewone Duikstormvoël )
Common Redshank ( Rooipootruiter )
Common Redstart ( Europese Rooistert )
Copper Sunbird ( Kopersuikerbekkie )
Coppery-tailed Coucal ( Grootvleiloerie )
Coqui Francolin ( Swempie )
Corn Crake ( Kwartelkoning )
Crab-plover ( Krapvreter )
Crested Honey Buzzard ( )
Crowned Eagle ( Kroonarend )
Damara Red-billed Hornbill ( Damararooibekneushoringvoël )
Damara Tern ( Damarasterretjie )
Dark-backed Weaver ( Bosmusikant )
Denham's Bustard ( Veldpou )
Double-banded Courser ( Dubbelbanddrawwertjie )
Drakensberg Rockjumper ( Oranjeborsberglyster )
Drakensberg Siskin ( Bergpietjiekanarie )
Dune Lark ( Duinlewerik )
Dunlin ( Bontstrandloper )
Dwarf Bittern ( Dwergrietreier )
East Coast Akalat ( Gunningjanfrederik )
Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon ( Withalsbosduif )
Eastern Golden Weaver ( Geelwewer )
Eastern Long-billed Lark ( Grasveldlangbeklewerik )
Eastern Miombo Sunbird ( Miombo-rooibandsuikerbekkie )
Egyptian Vulture ( Egiptiese Aasvoël )
Elegant Tern ( Elegante Sterretjie )
Eleonora's Falcon ( Eleonoravalk )
Eurasian Bittern ( Grootrietreier (Roerdomp) )
Eurasian Blackcap ( Swartkroonsanger )
Eurasian Curlew ( Grootwulp )
Eurasian Oystercatcher ( Bonttobie )
European Pied Flycatcher ( Bontvlieëvanger )
European Turtle Dove ( Europese Tortelduif )
Fairy Prion ( Swartstertwalvisvoël )
Fan-tailed Grassbird ( Breëstertsanger )
Fawn-colored Lark ( Vaalbruinlewerik )
Forbes-Watson's Swift ( Somaliëwindswael )
Forest Buzzard ( Bosjakkalsvoël )
Franklin's Gull ( Franklinmeeu )
Fynbos Buttonquail ( Kaapse Kwarteltjie )
Garganey ( Somereend )
Gentoo Penguin ( Witoorpikkewyn )
Golden Pipit ( Goudkoester )
Gorgeous Bushshrike ( Konkoit )
Grasshopper Buzzard ( Rooivlerkjakkalsvoël )
Gray's Lark ( Namiblewerik )
Great Frigatebird ( Grootfregatvoël )
Great Knot ( Grootknoet )
Great Reed Warbler ( Grootrietsanger )
Great Snipe ( Dubbelsnip )
Greater Double-collared Sunbird ( Groot-rooibandsuikerbekkie )
Greater Sand Plover ( Grootstrandkiewiet )
Greater Swamp Warbler ( Rooibruinrietsanger )
Greater Yellowlegs ( Grootgeelpootruiter )
Great-winged Petrel ( Langvlerkstormvoël )
Green Barbet ( Groenhoutkapper )
Green Malkoha ( Groenvleiloerie )
Green Sandpiper ( Witgatruiter )
Green Tinkerbird ( Groentinker )
Green Twinspot ( Groenkolpensie )
Green Warbler ( )
Green-backed Honeybird ( Dunbekheuningvoël )
Green-backed Woodpecker ( Gevlekte Speg )
Green-headed Oriole ( Groenkopwielewaal )
Grey Cuckooshrike ( Bloukatakoeroe )
Grey Kestrel ( Donkergrysvalk )
Grey Penduline Tit ( Gryskapokvoël )
Grey Petrel ( Pediunker )
Grey Sunbird ( Gryssuikerbekkie )
Grey Tit ( Piet-tjou-tjou-grysmees )
Grey Tit-Flycatcher ( Waaierstertvlieëvanger )
Grey Wagtail ( Gryskwikkie )
Grey Waxbill ( Gryssysie )
Grey-backed Storm Petrel ( Grysrugstormswael )
Grey-headed Albatross ( Gryskopalbatros (-malmok) )
Grey-rumped Swallow ( Gryskruisswael )
Ground Woodpecker ( Grondspeg )
Gull-billed Tern ( Oostelike Sterretjie )
Gurney's Sugarbird ( Rooiborssuikervoël )
Hartlaub's Babbler ( Witkruiskatlagter )
Hartlaub's Spurfowl ( Klipfisant )
Herero Chat ( Hererospekvreter )
Holub's Golden Weaver ( Goudwewer )
Hudsonian Godwit ( Hudsonbaaigriet )
Isabelline Wheatear ( Isabellaskaapwagter )
Jouanin's Petrel ( Donkervlerkkeilstert )
Karoo Eremomela ( Groenbossanger )
Karoo Lark ( Karoolewerik )
Kerguelen Petrel ( Kerguelense Stormvoël )
King Penguin ( Koningpikkewyn )
Laughing Gull ( Kekkelbek Meeu )
Layard's Warbler ( Grystjeriktik )
Laysan Albatross ( Swartwangalbatros (-malmok) )
Leach's Storm Petrel ( Swaelstertstormswael )
Lemon Dove ( Kaneelduifie )
Lesser Black-backed Gull ( Kleinswartrugmeeu )
Lesser Crested Tern ( Kuifkopsterretjie )
Lesser Cuckoo ( Kleinkoekoek )
Lesser Frigatebird ( Kleinfregatvoël )
Lesser Jacana ( Dwerglangtoon )
Lesser Moorhen ( Kleinwaterhoender )
Lesser Noddy ( Kleinbruinsterretjie )
Lesser Sand Plover ( Mongoolse Strandkiewiet )
Lesser Seedcracker ( Oostelike Saadbrekertjie )
Lesser Whitethroat ( )
Lesser Yellowlegs ( Kleingeelpootruiter )
Light-mantled Albatross ( Swartkopalbatros (-malmok) )
Lilian's Lovebird ( Njassaparkiet )
Little Blue Heron ( Kleinbloureier )
Little Crake ( Europese Kleinriethaan )
Little Penguin ( Kleinpikkewyn )
Little Ringed Plover ( Kleinringnekstrandkiewiet )
Little Shearwater ( Kleinpylstormvoël )
Little Tern ( Kleinsterretjie )
Livingstone's Flycatcher ( Rooistertvlieëvanger )
Livingstone's Turaco ( Mosambiekloerie )
Locust Finch ( Rooivlerkkwartelvinkie )
Long-legged Buzzard ( Langbeenjakkalsvoël )
Long-tailed Jaeger ( Langstertroofmeeu )
Long-toed Lapwing ( Witvlerkkiewiet )
Long-toed Stint ( Langtoonstrandloper )
Lowland Tiny Greenbul ( Kleinboskruiper )
Luapula Cisticola ( Luapulatinktinkie )
Ludwig's Bustard ( Ludwigpou )
Macaroni Penguin ( Langkuifpikkewyn )
Madagascan Pratincole ( Madagaskarsprinkaalvoël )
Madagascar Cuckoo ( Madagaskarkoekoek )
Magellanic Penguin ( Magellaanpikkewyn )
Magpie Mannikin ( Dikbekfret )
Malagasy Pond Heron ( Madagaskar-ralreier )
Mangrove Kingfisher ( Manglietvisvanger )
Marsh Tchagra ( Vleitjagra )
Mascarene Martin ( Gestreepte Kransswael )
Mascarene Petrel ( Maskarenestormvoël )
Masked Booby ( Brilmalgas )
Matsudaira's Storm Petrel ( Oosterse Stormswael )
Melodious Lark ( Spotlewerik )
Meyer's Parrot ( Bosveldpapegaai )
Miombo Blue-eared Starling ( Klein-blouoorglansspreeu )
Miombo Rock Thrush ( Angolakliplyster )
Miombo Tit ( Miombogrysmees )
Montagu's Harrier ( Blouvleivalk (-paddavreter) )
Monteiro's Hornbill ( Monteironeushoringvoël )
Mottled Swift ( Bontwindswael )
Mountain Pipit ( Bergkoester )
Mountain Wagtail ( Bergkwikkie )
Moustached Grass Warbler ( Breëstertgrasvoël )
Mute Swan ( Witswaan )
Narina Trogon ( Bosloerie )
Neergaard's Sunbird ( Bloukruissuikerbekkie )
Nicholson's Pipit ( Nicholsonkoester )
Northern Carmine Bee-eater ( Groenkopbyvreter )
Northern Grey-headed Sparrow ( Witkeelmossie )
Northern Pintail ( Pylsterteend )
Northern Rockhopper Penguin ( Noordelike Geelkuifpikkewyn )
Northern Royal Albatross ( Swartvlerkkoningalbatros (-malmok) )
Northern Shoveler ( Europese Slopeend )
Northern Wheatear ( Europese Skaapwagter )
Olive Bee-eater ( Olyfbyvreter )
Olive Bushshrike ( Olyfboslaksman )
Olive Sunbird ( Olyfsuikerbekkie )
Olive-headed Weaver ( Olyfkopwewer )
Orange Ground Thrush ( Oranjelyster )
Orange River Francolin ( Kalaharipatrys )
Orange-breasted Sunbird ( Oranjeborssuikerbekkie )
Orange-winged Pytilia ( Oranjevlerkmelba )
Ortolan Bunting ( Ortolanstreepkoppie )
Pacific Golden Plover ( Asiatiese Goue Strandkiewiet )
Pale Batis ( Mosambiekbosbontrokkie )
Pallid Harrier ( Witborsvleivalk (-paddavreter) )
Pallid Honeyguide ( Oostelike Heuningwyser )
Pallid Swift ( Bruinwindswael )
Palm-nut Vulture ( Witaasvoël )
Pectoral Sandpiper ( Geelpootstrandloper )
Pel's Fishing Owl ( Visuil )
Pennant-winged Nightjar ( Wimpelvlerknaguil )
Pied Wheatear ( Bontskaapwagter )
Pink-backed Pelican ( Kleinpelikaan )
Pink-billed Lark ( Pienkbeklewerik )
Pink-throated Twinspot ( Rooskeelkolpensie )
Plain-backed Pipit ( Donkerkoester )
Plain-backed Sunbird ( Bloukeelsuikerbekkie )
Protea Canary ( Witvlerkkanarie )
Purple Gallinule ( Amerikaanse Koningriethaan )
Purple-banded Sunbird ( Purperbandsuikerbekkie )
Pygmy Falcon ( Dwergvalk )
Quailfinch ( Gewone Kwartelvinkie )
Red Knot ( Knoet )
Red Lark ( Rooilewerik )
Red-backed Mannikin ( Rooirugfret )
Red-billed Spurfowl ( Rooibekfisant )
Red-billed Tropicbird ( Rooibekpylstert )
Red-capped Crombec ( Rooikroonstompstert )
Red-faced Crimsonwing ( Rooiwangwoudsysie )
Red-faced Crombec ( Rooiwangstompstert )
Red-footed Booby ( Rooipootmalgas )
Red-footed Falcon ( Westelike Rooipootvalk )
Red-fronted Tinkerbird ( Rooiblestinker )
Red-headed Quelea ( Rooikopkwelea )
Red-necked Buzzard ( Rooinekjakkalsvoël )
Red-necked Falcon ( Rooinekvalk )
Red-necked Phalarope ( Rooihalsfraiingpoot )
Red-necked Stint ( Rooinekstrandloper )
Red-rumped Swallow ( Rooinekswael )
Red-tailed Shrike ( Rooistertlaksman )
Red-tailed Tropicbird ( Rooipylstert )
Red-throated Pipit ( Rooikeelkoester )
Red-throated Twinspot ( Rooikeelkolpensie )
Red-winged Francolin ( Rooivlerkpatrys )
Red-winged Prinia ( Rooivlerksanger )
River Warbler ( Sprinkaansanger )
Roberts's Warbler ( Woudlangstertjie )
Rock Pratincole ( Withalssprinkaanvoël )
Rockrunner ( Rotsvoël )
Roseate Tern ( Rooiborssterretjie )
Ross's Turaco ( Rooikuifloerie )
Rosy Starling ( Roosspreeu )
Rosy-faced Lovebird ( Rooiwangparkiet )
Rosy-throated Longclaw ( Rooskeelkalkoentjie )
Rudd's Apalis ( Ruddkleinjantjie )
Rudd's Lark ( Drakensberglewerik )
Rufous-bellied Heron ( Rooipensreier )
Rufous-bellied Tit ( Rooipensmees )
Rufous-tailed Palm Thrush ( Rooistertmôrelyster )
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin ( Rooistertwipstert )
Rufous-winged Cisticola ( Swartrugtinktinkie )
Rüppell's Korhaan ( Woestynkorhaan )
Rüppell's Parrot ( Bloupenspapegaai )
Rüppell's Vulture ( Rüppellaasvoël )
Salvin's Albatross ( Salvinalbatros (-malmok) )
Salvin's Prion ( Marionwalvisvoël )
Sand Martin ( Europese Oewerswael )
Sandwich Tern ( Grootsterretjie )
Saunders's Tern ( Saunderssterretjie )
Scaly-throated Honeyguide ( Gevlekte Heuningwyser )
Scarce Swift ( Skaarswindswael )
Schalow's Turaco ( Langkuifloerie )
Sclater's Lark ( Namakwalewerik )
Scopoli's Shearwater ( Scopolipylstormvoël )
Sedge Warbler ( Europese Vleisanger )
Senegal Coucal ( Senegalvleiloerie )
Sentinel Rock Thrush ( Langtoonkliplyster )
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper ( Spitsstertruiter )
Sharp-tailed Starling ( Spitsstertglansspreeu )
Shelley's Sunbird ( Swartpenssuikerbekkie )
Short-clawed Lark ( Kortkloulewerik )
Short-tailed Pipit ( Kortstertkoester )
Short-winged Cisticola ( Kortvlerktinktinkie )
Shy Albatross ( Bloubekalbatros (-malmok) )
Silvery-cheeked Hornbill ( Kuifkopboskraai )
Singing Cisticola ( Singende Tinktinkie )
Slaty Egret ( Rooikeelreier )
Slender-billed Gull ( Dunbekmeeu )
Slender-billed Prion ( Dunbekwalvisvoël )
Snowy Egret ( Sneeuwitreier )
Snowy Sheathbill ( Grootskedebek (-peddie) )
Sociable Weaver ( Versamelvoël )
Soft-plumaged Petrel ( Donsveerstormvoël )
Sooty Albatross ( Bruinalbatros (-malmok) )
Sooty Falcon ( Roetvalk )
Sooty Gull ( Bruinmeeu )
Sooty Shearwater ( Malbaartjie )
Sooty Tern ( Roetsterretjie )
South Polar Skua ( Suidpoolroofmeeu )
Southern Bald Ibis ( Kalkoenibis )
Southern Banded Snake Eagle ( Dubbelbandslangarend )
Southern Black Korhaan ( Swartvlerkkorhaan )
Southern Brown-throated Weaver ( Bruinkeelwewer )
Southern Fulmar ( Silwerstormvoël )
Southern Giant Petrel ( Reusenellie )
Southern Hyliota ( Mashonahyliota )
Southern Rockhopper Penguin ( Suidelike Geelkuifpikkewyn )
Southern Royal Albatross ( Witvlerkkoningalbatros (-malmok) )
Southern White-faced Owl ( Witwanguil )
Souza's Shrike ( Souzalaksman )
Speckle-throated Woodpecker ( Tanzaniese Speg )
Spotted Crake ( Gevlekte Riethaan )
Spotted Ground Thrush ( Natallyster )
Spotted Redshank ( Gevlekte Rooipootruiter )
Spur-winged Lapwing ( Spoorvlerkkiewiet )
Stark's Lark ( Woestynlewerik )
Streaked Shearwater ( Gestreepte Pylstormvoël )
Streaky-breasted Flufftail ( Streepborsvleikuiken )
Stripe-cheeked Greenbul ( Streepwangwillie )
Striped Crake ( Gestreepte Riethaan )
Striped Flufftail ( Gestreepte Vleikuiken )
Striped Pipit ( Gestreepte Koester )
Subantarctic Shearwater ( Sub-antarktiese Pylstormvoël )
Swallow-tailed Bee-eater ( Swaelstertbyvreter )
Swamp Boubou ( Moeraswaterfiskaal )
Swamp Nightjar ( Natalse Naguil )
Swee Waxbill ( Suidelike Swie )
Swinhoe's Storm Petrel ( Swinhoestormswael )
Swynnerton's Robin ( Bandkeeljanfrederik )
Tahiti Petrel ( Tahitistormvoël )
Taita Falcon ( Taitavalk )
Temminck's Stint ( Temminckstrandloper )
Terek Sandpiper ( Terekruiter )
Three-banded Courser ( Driebanddrawwertjie )
Thrush Nightingale ( Lysternagtegaal )
Tinkling Cisticola ( Rooitinktinkie )
Tractrac Chat ( Woestynspekvreter )
Tree Pipit ( Boomkoester )
Trindade Petrel ( Trindadestormvoël )
Tristan Albatross ( Tristangrootalbatros (-malmok) )
Tropical Shearwater ( Tropiese Kleinpylstormvoël )
Upcher's Warbler ( Vaalspotsanger )
Variable Sunbird ( Geelpenssuikerbekkie )
Victorin's Warbler ( Rooiborsruigtesanger )
Violet Wood Hoopoe ( Perskakelaar )
Wailing Cisticola ( Huiltinktinkie )
Wandering Albatross ( Grootalbatros (-malmok) )
Wattled Crane ( Lelkraanvoël )
Wedge-tailed Shearwater ( Keilstertpylstormvoël )
West African Crested Tern ( Wes-Afrikasterretjie )
Western Banded Snake Eagle ( Enkelbandslangarend )
Western Marsh Harrier ( Europese Vleivalk(Paddavreter) )
Western Reef Heron ( Westelike Kusreier )
Western Violet-backed Sunbird ( Blousuikerbekkie )
Western Yellow Wagtail ( Geelkwikkie )
Whinchat ( Europese Bontrokkie )
White Tern ( Witsterretjie )
White Wagtail ( Witkwikkie )
White-bellied Bustard ( Witpenskorhaan )
White-bellied Storm Petrel ( Witpensstormswael )
White-browed Coucal ( Gestreepte Vleiloerie )
White-cheeked Tern ( Witwangsterretjie )
White-chested Alethe ( Witborswoudlyster )
White-eared Barbet ( Witoorhoutkapper )
White-faced Storm Petrel ( Witwangstormswael )
White-headed Petrel ( Witkopstormvoël )
White-headed Saw-wing ( Witkopsaagvlerkswael )
White-rumped Sandpiper ( Witrugstrandloper )
White-starred Robin ( Witkoljanfrederik )
White-tailed Crested Flycatcher ( Witstertvlieëvanger )
White-tailed Shrike ( Kortstertlaksman )
White-tailed Tropicbird ( Witpylstert )
White-throated Bee-eater ( Witkeelbyvreter )
White-throated Robin ( Irania )
White-winged Flufftail ( Witvlerkvleikuiken )
Whyte's Barbet ( Geelbleshoutkapper )
Wilson's Phalarope ( Bontfraiingpoot )
Wood Pipit ( Boskoester )
Wood Warbler ( )
Woodchat Shrike ( )
Woodwards' Batis ( Woodwardbosbontrokkie )
Yellow Canary ( Geelkanarie )
Yellow-bellied Eremomela ( Geelpensbossanger )
Yellow-bellied Hyliota ( Geelborshyliota )
Yellow-bellied Waxbill ( Tropiese Swie )
Yellow-breasted Pipit ( Geelborskoester )
Yellow-mantled Widowbird ( Geelrugflap )
Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird ( Swartblestinker )
Yellow-streaked Greenbul ( Geelstreepboskruiper )
Yellow-throated Leaflove ( Geelkeelwillie )
Yellow-throated Sandgrouse ( Geelkeelsandpatrys )
Zambezi Indigobird ( Groenblouvinkie )
Always be humble and never think you are better than anyone else...
For dust you are; and into dust you shall return
User avatar
Sky
Senior Virtual Ranger
Senior Virtual Ranger
Posts: 691
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 8:24 pm
Location: Bethal

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by Sky »

In Bethal

Black-winged Pratincole ( Swartvlerksprinkaanvoël )

Blue Korhaan ( Bloukorhaan )

Montagu's Harrier ( Blouvleivalk (-paddavreter)

Southern Bald Ibis ( Kalkoenibis )
User avatar
Johan van Rensburg
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 3031
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Jam Street

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by Johan van Rensburg »

From Wakkerstroom today:
Cape Rock Thrush ( Kaapse Kliplyster ),
Greater Double-collared Sunbird ( Groot-rooibandsuikerbekkie ),
Eastern Long-billed Lark ( Grasveldlangbeklewerik )
759 2022 lifers: Senegal Coucal, Wood Warbler and Madagascar Cuckoo.
User avatar
barryels
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 12405
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Pretoria, SA

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by barryels »

We are now at 517 birds ticked:

Bird name ( Observer Place Date )


Acacia Pied Barbet ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Abdim's Stork ( RichardJ Modderriver North of Mokala 22-Jan-2024 )
African Barred Owlet ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 31-Jan-2024 )
African Black Duck ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
African Black Swift ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
African Cuckoo ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
African Darter ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
African Dusky Flycatcher ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
African Finfoot ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Nature Reserve 22-Jan-2024 )
African Firefinch ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
African Fish Eagle ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
African Goshawk ( Albert Stellenbosh 4-Jan-2024 )
African Green Pigeon ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
African Grey Hornbill ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
African Harrier-Hawk ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 3-Jan-2024 )
African Hawk-Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
African Hoopoe ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
African Jacana ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
African Marsh Harrier ( Johan van Rensburg Pullens Hope 13-Jan-2024 )
African Olive Pigeon ( Karin Mitton Weltevreden Park 3-Jan-2024 )
African Openbill ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
African Oystercatcher ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
African Palm Swift ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
African Paradise Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Penguin ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
African Pied Wagtail ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Pipit ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
African Pygmy Goose ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
African Pygmy Kingfisher ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 5-Feb-2024 )
African Red-eyed Bulbul ( RichardJ Karoo NP 20-Jan-2024 )
African Sacred Ibis ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
African Scops Owl ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
African Snipe ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Spoonbill ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Stonechat ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
African Swamphen ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Wattled Lapwing ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
African Yellow Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Alpine Swift ( Albert Stellenbosh 12-Jan-2024 )
Amethyst Sunbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Amur Falcon ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Ant-eating Chat ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Arnot's Chat ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Arrow-marked Babbler ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Ashy Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Ashy Tit ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 27-Jan-2024 )
Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Australasian Gannet ( Trevor Hardaker Bird Island, Lamberts Bay 21-Jan-2024 )
Banded Martin ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Barn Swallow ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Bar-throated Apalis ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Bateleur ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
Bearded Scrub Robin ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Bearded Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Kranspoort 14-Jan-2024 )
Bennett's Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 12-Jan-2024 )
Black Crake ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Black Cuckoo ( Sky Verlorenkloof 7-Jan-2024 )
Black Cuckooshrike ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Black Harrier ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Black Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Black Saw-wing ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Black Sparrowhawk ( Bush Baptist Pinelands 2-Jan-2024 )
Black Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-backed Puffback ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-bellied Bustard ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Black-browed Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Black-chested Prinia ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Black-chested Snake Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie: Gomondwane Loop 10-Jan-2024 )
Black-collared Barbet ( Karin Mitton Weltevreden Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-crowned Night Heron ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-crowned Tchagra ( Grit1962 S25, KNP 15-Jan-2024 )
Black-faced Waxbill ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Black-headed Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-headed Oriole ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Black-necked Grebe ( Johan van Rensburg Pullens Hope 13-Jan-2024 )
Blacksmith Lapwing ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-throated Canary ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Black-winged Kite ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-winged Lapwing ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 8-Feb-2024 )
Black-winged Pratincole ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Black-winged Stilt ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Blue Crane ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Blue Korhaan ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Blue Waxbill ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Blue-billed Teal ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Blue-mantled Crested Flycatcher ( Sky Verlorenkloof 6-Jan-2024 )
Böhm's Spinetail ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Bokmakierie ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Booted Eagle ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 3-Jan-2024 )
Brimstone Canary ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Broad-billed Roller ( Grit1962 Lake Panic, KNP 16-Jan-2024 )
Bronze Mannikin ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Bronze-winged Courser ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Brown Booby ( Trevor Hardaker Bird Island, Lamberts Bay 21-Jan-2024 )
Brown Skua ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Brown Snake Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Brown-backed Honeybird ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Brown-crowned Tchagra ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Brown-headed Parrot ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 24-Jan-2024 )
Brown-hooded Kingfisher ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Brown-necked Parrot ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Brown-throated Martin ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Brubru ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Buff-streaked Chat ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Buffy Pipit ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Burchell's Coucal ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Burchell's Starling ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Burnt-necked Eremomela ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Bushveld Pipit ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Cape Batis ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Cape Bulbul ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Bunting ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Cape Canary ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Cormorant ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Cape Crow ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Cape Gannet ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Cape Grassbird ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Cape Longclaw ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Robin-Chat ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Rock Thrush ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 10-Feb-2024 )
Cape Shoveler ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Sparrow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Spurfowl ( RichardJ Riebeek Kasteel 14-Jan-2024 )
Cape Starling ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Sugarbird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Teal ( RichardJ Malmesbury Farms 14-Jan-2024 )
Cape Wagtail ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Weaver ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape White-eye ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Capped Wheatear ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cardinal Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Caspian Plover ( RichardJ Crocodile Bridge, KNP 8-Feb-2024 )
Chestnut-backed Sparrow-Lark ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Chestnut-vented Warbler ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Chinspot Batis ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Chorister Robin-Chat ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Cinnamon-breasted Bunting ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Collared Pratincole ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Collared Sunbird ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Common Buzzard ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Cuckoo ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 6-Feb-2024 )
Common Greenshank ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common House Martin ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Moorhen ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Myna ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Ostrich ( RichardJ N7, Philadelphia 4-Jan-2024 )
Common Quail ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Common Reed Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Ringed Plover ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Sandpiper ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Common Scimitarbill ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Common Square-tailed Drongo ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Common Starling ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Swift ( Karin Mitton Wagondrift Lodge 27-Jan-2024 )
Common Tern ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Common Waxbill ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Whitethroat ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Cory's Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Crested Barbet ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Crested Francolin ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Crested Guineafowl ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Crimson-breasted Shrike ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Croaking Cisticola ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Crowned Cormorant ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Crowned Hornbill ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Crowned Lapwing ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Cuckoo-finch ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 8-Feb-2024 )
Curlew Sandpiper ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Cut-throat Finch ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 27-Jan-2024 )
Dark Chanting Goshawk ( Grit1962 S128, KNP 16-Jan-2024 )
Dark-capped Bulbul ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Desert Cisticola ( wildtuinman Mopani 28-Jan-2024 )
Dickinson's Kestrel ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Diederik Cuckoo ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Double-banded Sandgrouse ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Drakensberg Prinia ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 7-Feb-2024 )
Dusky Indigobird ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Dusky Lark ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Dusky Sunbird ( RichardJ Karoo NP 20-Jan-2024 )
Eastern Clapper Lark ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Eastern Long-billed Lark ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 10-Feb-2024 )
Eastern Nicator ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Egyptian Goose ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 }
Emerald-spotted Wood Dove ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Eurasian Golden Oriole ( Sky Letaba, KNP 3-Jan-2024 )
Eurasian Hobby ( RichardJ KNP, H3 31-Jan-2024 )
Eurasian Whimbrel ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
European Bee-eater ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
European Honey Buzzard ( Karin Mitton Wagondrift Lodge 27-Jan-2024 )
European Nightjar ( Grit1962 KNP,Satara 19-Jan-2024 )
European Roller ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
European Storm Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Fairy Flycatcher ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Familiar Chat ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Fan-tailed Widowbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Fiery-necked Nightjar ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Fiscal Flycatcher ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Flappet Lark ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Nature Reserve 22-Jan-2024 )
Flesh-footed Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Forest Canary ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 2-Feb-2024 )
Fork-tailed Drongo ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Freckled Nightjar ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Fulvous Whistling Duck ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Gabar Goshawk ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Garden Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 13-Jan-2024 )
Giant Kingfisher ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Glossy Ibis ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Golden-breasted Bunting ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Golden-tailed Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Goliath Heron ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Great Crested Grebe ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Great Egret ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Great Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Great Sparrow ( Niall Rust de Winter Chicken farm 4-Jan-2024 )
Great Spotted Cuckoo ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Great White Pelican ( RichardJ N7, Vissershok 4-Jan-2024 )
Greater Blue-eared Starling ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Greater Crested Tern ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Greater Double-collared Sunbird ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 10-Feb-2024 )
Greater Flamingo ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Greater Honeyguide ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Greater Kestrel ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Greater Painted-snipe ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Greater Striped Swallow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Green Wood Hoopoe ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Green-backed Camaroptera ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Green-capped Eremomela ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Green-winged Pytilia ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Grey Crowned Crane ( Johan van Rensburg East of Middelburg 21-Jan-2024 )
Grey Go-away-bird ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey Heron ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey Plover ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Grey-backed Camaroptera ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Grey-backed Cisticola ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey-backed Sparrow-Lark ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey-headed Bushshrike ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey-headed Gull ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Grey-headed Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 27-Jan-2024 )
Grey-winged Francolin ( Sky Bethal 14-Jan-2024 )
Groundscraper Thrush ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Hadada Ibis ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Half-collared Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Hamerkop ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Harlequin Quail ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Hartlaub's Gull ( Trevor Hardaker Table View 8-Jan-2024 )
Helmeted Guineafowl ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Hooded Vulture ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Horus Swift ( Bush Baptist Bontebok NP 15-Jan-2024 )
House Crow ( Bush Baptist Airport Industria 16-Jan-2024 )
House Sparrow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Icterine Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Indian Peafowl ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Intermediate Egret ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Jackal Buzzard ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Jacobin Cuckoo ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Jameson's Firefinch ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Kalahari Scrub Robin ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Chat ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Korhaan ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Long-billed Lark ( wildtuinman Colesberg 1-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Prinia ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Scrub Robin ( Bush Baptist Bontebok NP 15-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Thrush ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Kelp Gull ( RichardJ Montague 4-Jan-2024 )
Kittlitz's Plover ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Klaas's Cuckoo ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Knob-billed Duck ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Knysna Turaco ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 1-Feb-2024 )
Knysna Warbler ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 1-Feb-2024 )
Knysna Woodpecker ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 1-Feb-2024 )
Kori Bustard ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Kurrichane Thrush ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lanner Falcon ( Trevor Hardaker Table View 9-Jan-2024 )
Lappet-faced Vulture ( Grit1962 KNP, Satara 7-Jan-2024 )
Large-billed Lark ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Lark-like Bunting ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Laughing Dove ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Lazy Cisticola ( Johan van Rensburg Kranspoort 14-Jan-2024 )
Lemon-breasted Canary ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Flamingo ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Grey Shrike ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Honeyguide ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Kestrel ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Masked Weaver ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Spotted Eagle ( RichardJ KNP, Satara 7-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Striped Swallow ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Swamp Warbler ( Albert Paardevlei 5-Jan-2024 )
Levaillant's Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Levaillant's Cuckoo ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lilac-breasted Roller ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Little Bee-eater ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Little Bittern ( Karin Mitton Marievale 20-Jan-2024 )
Little Egret ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Little Grebe ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Little Rush Warbler ( Bush Baptist Somerset West 27-Jan-2024 )
Little Sparrowhawk ( wildtuinman Magoebaskloof 30-Jan-2024 )
Little Stint ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Little Swift ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Lizard Buzzard ( wildtuinman Pafuri 27-Jan-2024 )
Long-billed Crombec ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Long-crested Eagle ( Niall Bronkhorstspruit 1-Jan-2024 )
Long-tailed Paradise Whydah ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Long-tailed Widowbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Maccoa Duck ( Johan van Rensburg Pullens Hope 13-Jan-2024 )
Magpie Shrike ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Malachite Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Malachite Sunbird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Mallard ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg 11-Jan-2024 )
Manx Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Marabou Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 2-Jan-2024 )
Marico Flycatcher ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Marico Sunbird ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Marsh Owl ( Sky Bethal 14-Jan-2024 )
Marsh Sandpiper ( Johan van Rensburg East of Middelburg 21-Jan-2024 )
Marsh Warbler ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Martial Eagle ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
Meves's Starling ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Mocking Cliff Chat ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Monotonous Lark ( wildtuinman Mopani 30-Jan-2024 )
Montagu's Harrier ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Mosque Swallow ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Mottled Spinetail ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Mountain Wheatear ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Mourning Collared Dove ( Sky Satara, KNP 5-Jan-2024 )
Namaqua Dove ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Namaqua Sandgrouse ( wildtuinman Beaufort West 1-Jan-2024 )
Namaqua Warbler ( wildtuinman Three Sisters 1-Jan-2024 )
Natal Spurfowl ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Neddicky ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Northern Black Korhaan ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Northern Giant Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Olive Thrush ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Olive Woodpecker ( Albert Stellenbosh 4-Jan-2024 )
Olive-tree Warbler ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Orange River White-eye ( RichardJ Modderriver North of Mokala 22-Jan-2024 )
Orange-breasted Bushshrike ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Orange-breasted Waxbill ( Johan van Rensburg East of Middelburg 21-Jan-2024 )
Osprey ( Grit1962 KNP, Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Ovambo Sparrowhawk ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Pale Chanting Goshawk ( RichardJ N1, Matjiesfontein 20-Jan-2024 )
Pale Flycatcher ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 31-Jan-2024 )
Pale-crowned Cisticola ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg 11-Jan-2024 )
Pale-winged Starling ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Parasitic Jaeger ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Pearl-breasted Swallow ( Niall Pyramid 4-Jan-2024 )
Pearl-spotted Owlet ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Peregrine Falcon ( Trevor Hardaker Table View 12-Jan-2024 )
Pied Avocet ( RichardJ Malmesbury Farms 14-Jan-2024 )
Pied Crow ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Pied Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Pied Starling ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Pin-tailed Whydah ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Pomarine Jaeger ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Pririt Batis ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Purple Heron ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Purple Indigobird ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
Purple Roller ( Grit1962 KNP, Satara 17-Jan-2024 )
Purple-crested Turaco ( Sky Verlorenkloof 6-Jan-2024 )
Racket-tailed Roller ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Rattling Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red Phalarope ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Red-backed Shrike ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Buffalo Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Firefinch ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Oxpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Quelea ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Teal ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-breasted Swallow ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-capped Lark ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-capped Robin-Chat ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Red-chested Cuckoo ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-chested Flufftail ( wildtuinman Moreletakloof 7-Jan-2024 )
Red-collared Widowbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Red-crested Korhaan ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Red-eyed Dove ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-faced Cisticola ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Red-faced Mousebird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-headed Finch ( wildtuinman Pretoria 8-Jan-2024 )
Red-headed Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Red-knobbed Coot ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-necked Spurfowl ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 2-Feb-2024 )
Red-throated Wryneck ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Red-winged Starling ( Bush Baptist Rondebosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Reed Cormorant ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Retz's Helmetshrike ( Grit1962 KNP, Biyamiti Loop 27-Jan-2024 )
Ring-necked Dove ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Rock Dove ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Rock Kestrel ( RichardJ N7, Vissershok 4-Jan-2024 )
Rock Martin ( Niall Randburg 1-Jan-2024 )
Rose-ringed Parakeet ( Karin Mitton Weltevreden Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Ruddy Turnstone ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Ruff ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-cheeked Nightjar ( wildtuinman Pretoria 10-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-eared Warbler ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-naped Lark ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Sabine's Gull ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Sabota Lark ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Saddle-billed Stork ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Sanderling ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Scaly-feathered Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Scarlet-chested Sunbird ( RichardJ KNP, Berg -en-Dal 31-Jan-2024 )
Secretarybird ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 14-Jan-2024 )
Senegal Lapwing ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 24-Jan-2024 )
Shaft-tailed Whydah ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Shelley's Francolin ( wildflowergirl Myngenoegen, Polokwane 11-Jan-2024 )
Shikra ( Karin Mitton Wagondrift Lodge 27-Jan-2024 )
Short-toed Rock Thrush ( wildtuinman Colesberg 1-Jan-2024 )
Sickle-winged Chat ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Sombre Greenbul ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
South African Cliff Swallow ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
South African Shelduck ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Southern Bald Ibis ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Southern Black Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Southern Black Tit ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Southern Boubou ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Carmine Bee-eater ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Southern Double-collared Sunbird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Fiscal ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Grey-headed Sparrow ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Ground Hornbill ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Southern Masked Weaver ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Pied Babbler ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Pochard ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Southern Red Bishop ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Red-billed Hornbill ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Tchagra ( RichardJ Karoo NP 20-Jan-2024 )
Southern White-crowned Shrike ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Southern Yellow White-eye ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Speckled Mousebird ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Speckled Pigeon ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Spectacled Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Spectacled Weaver ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Spike-heeled Lark ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Spotted Eagle-Owl ( Sky Bethal 29-Jan-2024 )
Spotted Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Spotted Thick-knee ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Spur-winged Goose ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Squacco Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Square-tailed Nightjar ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Steppe Eagle ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Stierling's Wren-Warbler ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Streaky-headed Seedeater ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Striated Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Striped Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Swainson's Spurfowl ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Tambourine Dove ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Tawny Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 14-Jan-2024 )
Tawny-flanked Prinia ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Temminck's Courser ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Terrestrial Brownbul ( wildtuinman Pretoria 3-Jan-2024 )
Thick-billed Cuckoo ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Thick-billed Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg 11-Jan-2024 )
Three-banded Plover ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Tropical Boubou ( wildtuinman Pafuri 27-Jan-2024 )
Trumpeter Hornbill ( Grit1962 Crocodile Bridge Camp, KNP 16-Jan-2024 )
Verreaux's Eagle ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Verreaux's Eagle-Owl ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 14-Jan-2024 )
Village Indigobird ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Village Weaver ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Violet-backed Starling ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Violet-eared Waxbill ( wildflowergirl Polokwane game reserve 6-Jan-2024 )
Wahlberg's Eagle ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Water Thick-knee ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Wattled Starling ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Western Barn Owl ( Trevor Hardaker Redlinghuys 21-Jan-2024 )
Western Cattle Egret ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Whiskered Tern ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Duck ( Albert Paardevlei 5-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Mousebird ( RichardJ Riebeek Kasteel 5-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Night Heron ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Vulture ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
White-bellied Sunbird ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
White-breasted Cormorant ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
White-breasted Cuckooshrike ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
White-browed Robin-Chat ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
White-browed Scrub Robin ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
White-browed Sparrow-Weaver ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
White-chinned Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
White-crested Helmetshrike ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White-crowned Lapwing ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
White-faced Whistling Duck ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
White-fronted Bee-eater ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
White-fronted Plover ( Trevor Hardaker Bird Island, Lamberts Bay 21-Jan-2024 )
White-headed Vulture ( Grit1962 KNP,Satara 17-Jan-2024 )
White-necked Raven ( RichardJ Hermon 8-Jan-2024 )
White-rumped Swift ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
White-throated Canary ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
White-throated Robin-Chat ( wildflowergirl Myngenoegen, Polokwane 1-Jan-2024 )
White-throated Swallow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
White-winged Tern ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White-winged Widowbird ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Willow Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Wilson's Storm Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Wing-snapping Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Wire-tailed Swallow ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
Wood Sandpiper ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Woodland Kingfisher ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Woolly-necked Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
Yellow Bishop ( RichardJ Riebeek Kasteel 5-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-bellied Greenbul ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Duck ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Kite ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Oxpecker ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Stork ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-breasted Apalis ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-crowned Bishop ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-fronted Canary ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-throated Bush Sparrow ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-throated Longclaw ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-throated Woodland Warbler ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Zitting Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Always be humble and never think you are better than anyone else...
For dust you are; and into dust you shall return
User avatar
barryels
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 12405
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Pretoria, SA

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by barryels »

We still need any of the following 474 birds:

IOC ENGLISH NAME ( AFRIKAANS NAME )

African Broadbill ( Breëbek )
African Crake ( Afrikaanse Riethaan )
African Cuckoo-Hawk ( Koekoekvalk )
African Emerald Cuckoo ( Mooimeisie )
African Golden Oriole ( Afrikaanse Wielewaal )
African Grass Owl ( Grasuil )
African Hobby ( Afrikaanse Boomvalk )
African Pitta ( Angolapitta )
African Rail ( Grootriethaan )
African Rock Pipit ( Klipkoester )
African Skimmer ( Waterploeër )
African Spotted Creeper ( Boomkruiper )
African Wood Owl ( Bosuil )
Agulhas Long-billed Lark ( Overberglangbeklewerik )
Allen's Gallinule ( Kleinkoningriethaan )
American Golden Plover ( Amerikaanse Goue Strandkiewiet )
Amsterdam Albatross ( Amsterdamalbatross (-malmok) )
Angola Cave Chat ( Angolajanfrederik )
Angola Swallow ( Angolaswael )
Angolan Waxbill ( Angolaswie )
Antarctic Petrel ( Antarktiese Stormvoël )
Antarctic Prion ( Antarktiese Walvisvoël )
Antarctic Tern ( Grysborssterretjie )
Arctic Tern ( Arktiese Sterretjie )
Asian Dowitcher ( Asiatiese Snipgriet )
Atlantic Petrel ( Atlantiese Stormvoël )
Augur Buzzard ( Witborsjakkalsvoël )
Ayres's Hawk-Eagle ( Kleinjagarend )
Baillon's Crake ( Kleinriethaan )
Baird's Sandpiper ( Bairdstrandloper )
Balearic Shearwater ( Baleariese Pylstormvoël )
Band-rumped Storm Petrel ( Madeirastormswael )
Bank Cormorant ( Bankduiker )
Barau's Petrel ( Baraustormvoël )
Bare-cheeked Babbler ( Kaalwangkatlagter )
Barlow's Lark ( Barlowlewerik )
Barratt's Warbler ( Ruigtesanger )
Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo ( Langstertkoekoek )
Barred Wren-Warbler ( Gebande Sanger )
Bar-tailed Godwit ( Bandstertgriet )
Basra Reed Warbler ( Basrarietsanger )
Bat Hawk ( Vlermuisvalk )
Bearded Vulture ( Baardaasvoël )
Benguela Long-billed Lark ( Kaokolangbeklewerik )
Black Coucal ( Swartvleiloerie )
Black Kite ( Swartwou )
Black Skimmer ( Amerikaanse Waterploeër )
Black Tern ( Swartsterretjie )
Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher ( Witpensvlieëvanger )
Black-bellied Starling ( Swartpensglansspreeu )
Black-bellied Storm Petrel ( Swartpensstormswael )
Black-cheeked Lovebird ( Swartwangparkiet )
Black-eared Seedeater ( Swartoorkanarie )
Black-eared Sparrow-Lark ( Swartoorlewerik )
Black-faced Babbler ( Swartwangkatlagter )
Black-fronted Bushshrike ( Swartoogboslaksman )
Black-headed Apalis ( Swartkopkleinjantjie )
Black-headed Canary ( Swartkopkanarie )
Black-headed Gull ( Swartkopmeeu )
Black-legged Kittiwake ( Swartpootbrandervoël )
Black-naped Tern ( Swartneksterretjie )
Black-rumped Buttonquail ( Swartrugkwarteltjie )
Black-tailed Godwit ( Swartstertgriet )
Black-throated Wattle-eye ( Beloogbosbontrokkie )
Black-winged Red Bishop ( Vuurkopvink )
Blue Petrel ( Bloustormvoël )
Blue Quail ( Bloukwartel )
Blue Swallow ( Blouswael )
Blue-spotted Wood Dove ( Blouvlekduifie )
Böhm's Bee-eater ( Roeskopbyvreter )
Botha's Lark ( Vaalrivierlewerik )
Boulder Chat ( Swartberglyster )
Bradfield's Hornbill ( Bradfieldneushoringvoël )
Bradfield's Swift ( Muiskleurwindswael )
Bridled Tern ( Brilsterretjie )
Broad-billed Prion ( Breëbekwalvisvoël )
Broad-billed Sandpiper ( Breëbekstrandloper )
Broad-tailed Paradise Whydah ( Breëstertparadysvink )
Bronzy Sunbird ( Bronssuikerbekkie )
Brown Firefinch ( Bruinvuurvinkie )
Brown Noddy ( Grootbruinsterretjie )
Brown Scrub Robin ( Bruinwipstert )
Buff-breasted Sandpiper ( Taanborsstrandloper )
Buff-spotted Flufftail ( Gevlekte Vleikuiken )
Buller's Albatross ( Witkroonalbatros (- malmok) )
Bulwer's Petrel ( Bleekvlerkkeilstert )
Burchell's Courser ( Bloukopdrawwertjie )
Burchell's Sandgrouse ( Gevlekte Sandpatrys )
Bush Blackcap ( Rooibektiptol )
Cabanis's Bunting ( Geelstreepkoppie )
Cape Clapper Lark ( Kaapse Klappertjie )
Cape Eagle-Owl ( Kaapse Ooruil )
Cape Long-billed Lark ( Weskuslangbeklewerik )
Cape Parrot ( Woudpapegaai )
Cape Penduline Tit ( Kaapse Kapokvoël )
Cape Petrel ( Seeduifstormvoël )
Cape Rockjumper ( Kaapse Berglyster )
Cape Siskin ( Kaapse Pietjiekanarie )
Cape Vulture ( Kransaasvoël )
Cardinal Quelea ( Kardinaalkwelea )
Carp's Tit ( Ovamboswartmees )
Caspian Tern ( Reusesterretjie )
Chat Flycatcher ( Grootvlieëvanger )
Chatham Albatross ( Chathamalbatros (-malmok) )
Chestnut Weaver ( Bruinwewer )
Chestnut-banded Plover ( Rooibandstrandkiewiet )
Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike ( Stekelkophelmlaksman )
Chirinda Apalis ( Gryskleinjantjie )
Chirping Cisticola ( Piepende Tinktinkie )
Christmas Frigatebird ( )
Chukar Partridge ( Asiatiese Patrys )
Cinderella Waxbill ( Angolasysie (Swartoogsysie) )
Cinnamon-breasted Tit ( Swartkopmees )
Cinnamon-breasted Warbler ( Kaneelborssanger )
Citrine Wagtail ( Sitrienkwikkie )
Cloud Cisticola ( Gevlekte Klopkloppie )
Collared Flycatcher ( Withalsvlieëvanger )
Collared Palm Thrush ( Palmmôrelyster )
Common Buttonquail ( Bosveldkwarteltjie )
Common Chaffinch ( Gryskoppie )
Common Diving Petrel ( Gewone Duikstormvoël )
Common Redshank ( Rooipootruiter )
Common Redstart ( Europese Rooistert )
Copper Sunbird ( Kopersuikerbekkie )
Coppery-tailed Coucal ( Grootvleiloerie )
Coqui Francolin ( Swempie )
Corn Crake ( Kwartelkoning )
Crab-plover ( Krapvreter )
Crested Honey Buzzard ( )
Crowned Eagle ( Kroonarend )
Damara Red-billed Hornbill ( Damararooibekneushoringvoël )
Damara Tern ( Damarasterretjie )
Dark-backed Weaver ( Bosmusikant )
Denham's Bustard ( Veldpou )
Double-banded Courser ( Dubbelbanddrawwertjie )
Drakensberg Rockjumper ( Oranjeborsberglyster )
Drakensberg Siskin ( Bergpietjiekanarie )
Dune Lark ( Duinlewerik )
Dunlin ( Bontstrandloper )
Dwarf Bittern ( Dwergrietreier )
East Coast Akalat ( Gunningjanfrederik )
Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon ( Withalsbosduif )
Eastern Golden Weaver ( Geelwewer )
Eastern Miombo Sunbird ( Miombo-rooibandsuikerbekkie )
Egyptian Vulture ( Egiptiese Aasvoël )
Elegant Tern ( Elegante Sterretjie )
Eleonora's Falcon ( Eleonoravalk )
Eurasian Bittern ( Grootrietreier (Roerdomp) )
Eurasian Blackcap ( Swartkroonsanger )
Eurasian Curlew ( Grootwulp )
Eurasian Oystercatcher ( Bonttobie )
European Pied Flycatcher ( Bontvlieëvanger )
European Turtle Dove ( Europese Tortelduif )
Fairy Prion ( Swartstertwalvisvoël )
Fan-tailed Grassbird ( Breëstertsanger )
Fawn-colored Lark ( Vaalbruinlewerik )
Forbes-Watson's Swift ( Somaliëwindswael )
Forest Buzzard ( Bosjakkalsvoël )
Franklin's Gull ( Franklinmeeu )
Fynbos Buttonquail ( Kaapse Kwarteltjie )
Garganey ( Somereend )
Gentoo Penguin ( Witoorpikkewyn )
Golden Pipit ( Goudkoester )
Gorgeous Bushshrike ( Konkoit )
Grasshopper Buzzard ( Rooivlerkjakkalsvoël )
Gray's Lark ( Namiblewerik )
Great Frigatebird ( Grootfregatvoël )
Great Knot ( Grootknoet )
Great Reed Warbler ( Grootrietsanger )
Great Snipe ( Dubbelsnip )
Greater Sand Plover ( Grootstrandkiewiet )
Greater Swamp Warbler ( Rooibruinrietsanger )
Greater Yellowlegs ( Grootgeelpootruiter )
Great-winged Petrel ( Langvlerkstormvoël )
Green Barbet ( Groenhoutkapper )
Green Malkoha ( Groenvleiloerie )
Green Sandpiper ( Witgatruiter )
Green Tinkerbird ( Groentinker )
Green Twinspot ( Groenkolpensie )
Green Warbler ( )
Green-backed Honeybird ( Dunbekheuningvoël )
Green-backed Woodpecker ( Gevlekte Speg )
Green-headed Oriole ( Groenkopwielewaal )
Grey Cuckooshrike ( Bloukatakoeroe )
Grey Kestrel ( Donkergrysvalk )
Grey Penduline Tit ( Gryskapokvoël )
Grey Petrel ( Pediunker )
Grey Sunbird ( Gryssuikerbekkie )
Grey Tit ( Piet-tjou-tjou-grysmees )
Grey Tit-Flycatcher ( Waaierstertvlieëvanger )
Grey Wagtail ( Gryskwikkie )
Grey Waxbill ( Gryssysie )
Grey-backed Storm Petrel ( Grysrugstormswael )
Grey-headed Albatross ( Gryskopalbatros (-malmok) )
Grey-rumped Swallow ( Gryskruisswael )
Ground Woodpecker ( Grondspeg )
Gull-billed Tern ( Oostelike Sterretjie )
Gurney's Sugarbird ( Rooiborssuikervoël )
Hartlaub's Babbler ( Witkruiskatlagter )
Hartlaub's Spurfowl ( Klipfisant )
Herero Chat ( Hererospekvreter )
Holub's Golden Weaver ( Goudwewer )
Hudsonian Godwit ( Hudsonbaaigriet )
Isabelline Wheatear ( Isabellaskaapwagter )
Jouanin's Petrel ( Donkervlerkkeilstert )
Karoo Eremomela ( Groenbossanger )
Karoo Lark ( Karoolewerik )
Kerguelen Petrel ( Kerguelense Stormvoël )
King Penguin ( Koningpikkewyn )
Laughing Gull ( Kekkelbek Meeu )
Layard's Warbler ( Grystjeriktik )
Laysan Albatross ( Swartwangalbatros (-malmok) )
Leach's Storm Petrel ( Swaelstertstormswael )
Lemon Dove ( Kaneelduifie )
Lesser Black-backed Gull ( Kleinswartrugmeeu )
Lesser Crested Tern ( Kuifkopsterretjie )
Lesser Cuckoo ( Kleinkoekoek )
Lesser Frigatebird ( Kleinfregatvoël )
Lesser Jacana ( Dwerglangtoon )
Lesser Moorhen ( Kleinwaterhoender )
Lesser Noddy ( Kleinbruinsterretjie )
Lesser Sand Plover ( Mongoolse Strandkiewiet )
Lesser Seedcracker ( Oostelike Saadbrekertjie )
Lesser Whitethroat ( )
Lesser Yellowlegs ( Kleingeelpootruiter )
Light-mantled Albatross ( Swartkopalbatros (-malmok) )
Lilian's Lovebird ( Njassaparkiet )
Little Blue Heron ( Kleinbloureier )
Little Crake ( Europese Kleinriethaan )
Little Penguin ( Kleinpikkewyn )
Little Ringed Plover ( Kleinringnekstrandkiewiet )
Little Shearwater ( Kleinpylstormvoël )
Little Tern ( Kleinsterretjie )
Livingstone's Flycatcher ( Rooistertvlieëvanger )
Livingstone's Turaco ( Mosambiekloerie )
Locust Finch ( Rooivlerkkwartelvinkie )
Long-legged Buzzard ( Langbeenjakkalsvoël )
Long-tailed Jaeger ( Langstertroofmeeu )
Long-toed Lapwing ( Witvlerkkiewiet )
Long-toed Stint ( Langtoonstrandloper )
Lowland Tiny Greenbul ( Kleinboskruiper )
Luapula Cisticola ( Luapulatinktinkie )
Ludwig's Bustard ( Ludwigpou )
Macaroni Penguin ( Langkuifpikkewyn )
Madagascan Pratincole ( Madagaskarsprinkaalvoël )
Madagascar Cuckoo ( Madagaskarkoekoek )
Magellanic Penguin ( Magellaanpikkewyn )
Magpie Mannikin ( Dikbekfret )
Malagasy Pond Heron ( Madagaskar-ralreier )
Mangrove Kingfisher ( Manglietvisvanger )
Marsh Tchagra ( Vleitjagra )
Mascarene Martin ( Gestreepte Kransswael )
Mascarene Petrel ( Maskarenestormvoël )
Masked Booby ( Brilmalgas )
Matsudaira's Storm Petrel ( Oosterse Stormswael )
Melodious Lark ( Spotlewerik )
Meyer's Parrot ( Bosveldpapegaai )
Miombo Blue-eared Starling ( Klein-blouoorglansspreeu )
Miombo Rock Thrush ( Angolakliplyster )
Miombo Tit ( Miombogrysmees )
Monteiro's Hornbill ( Monteironeushoringvoël )
Mottled Swift ( Bontwindswael )
Mountain Pipit ( Bergkoester )
Mountain Wagtail ( Bergkwikkie )
Moustached Grass Warbler ( Breëstertgrasvoël )
Mute Swan ( Witswaan )
Narina Trogon ( Bosloerie )
Neergaard's Sunbird ( Bloukruissuikerbekkie )
Nicholson's Pipit ( Nicholsonkoester )
Northern Carmine Bee-eater ( Groenkopbyvreter )
Northern Grey-headed Sparrow ( Witkeelmossie )
Northern Pintail ( Pylsterteend )
Northern Rockhopper Penguin ( Noordelike Geelkuifpikkewyn )
Northern Royal Albatross ( Swartvlerkkoningalbatros (-malmok) )
Northern Shoveler ( Europese Slopeend )
Northern Wheatear ( Europese Skaapwagter )
Olive Bee-eater ( Olyfbyvreter )
Olive Bushshrike ( Olyfboslaksman )
Olive Sunbird ( Olyfsuikerbekkie )
Olive-headed Weaver ( Olyfkopwewer )
Orange Ground Thrush ( Oranjelyster )
Orange River Francolin ( Kalaharipatrys )
Orange-breasted Sunbird ( Oranjeborssuikerbekkie )
Orange-winged Pytilia ( Oranjevlerkmelba )
Ortolan Bunting ( Ortolanstreepkoppie )
Pacific Golden Plover ( Asiatiese Goue Strandkiewiet )
Pale Batis ( Mosambiekbosbontrokkie )
Pallid Harrier ( Witborsvleivalk (-paddavreter) )
Pallid Honeyguide ( Oostelike Heuningwyser )
Pallid Swift ( Bruinwindswael )
Palm-nut Vulture ( Witaasvoël )
Pectoral Sandpiper ( Geelpootstrandloper )
Pel's Fishing Owl ( Visuil )
Pennant-winged Nightjar ( Wimpelvlerknaguil )
Pied Wheatear ( Bontskaapwagter )
Pink-backed Pelican ( Kleinpelikaan )
Pink-billed Lark ( Pienkbeklewerik )
Pink-throated Twinspot ( Rooskeelkolpensie )
Plain-backed Pipit ( Donkerkoester )
Plain-backed Sunbird ( Bloukeelsuikerbekkie )
Protea Canary ( Witvlerkkanarie )
Purple Gallinule ( Amerikaanse Koningriethaan )
Purple-banded Sunbird ( Purperbandsuikerbekkie )
Pygmy Falcon ( Dwergvalk )
Quailfinch ( Gewone Kwartelvinkie )
Red Knot ( Knoet )
Red Lark ( Rooilewerik )
Red-backed Mannikin ( Rooirugfret )
Red-billed Spurfowl ( Rooibekfisant )
Red-billed Tropicbird ( Rooibekpylstert )
Red-capped Crombec ( Rooikroonstompstert )
Red-faced Crimsonwing ( Rooiwangwoudsysie )
Red-faced Crombec ( Rooiwangstompstert )
Red-footed Booby ( Rooipootmalgas )
Red-footed Falcon ( Westelike Rooipootvalk )
Red-fronted Tinkerbird ( Rooiblestinker )
Red-headed Quelea ( Rooikopkwelea )
Red-necked Buzzard ( Rooinekjakkalsvoël )
Red-necked Falcon ( Rooinekvalk )
Red-necked Phalarope ( Rooihalsfraiingpoot )
Red-necked Stint ( Rooinekstrandloper )
Red-rumped Swallow ( Rooinekswael )
Red-tailed Shrike ( Rooistertlaksman )
Red-tailed Tropicbird ( Rooipylstert )
Red-throated Pipit ( Rooikeelkoester )
Red-throated Twinspot ( Rooikeelkolpensie )
Red-winged Francolin ( Rooivlerkpatrys )
Red-winged Prinia ( Rooivlerksanger )
River Warbler ( Sprinkaansanger )
Roberts's Warbler ( Woudlangstertjie )
Rock Pratincole ( Withalssprinkaanvoël )
Rockrunner ( Rotsvoël )
Roseate Tern ( Rooiborssterretjie )
Ross's Turaco ( Rooikuifloerie )
Rosy Starling ( Roosspreeu )
Rosy-faced Lovebird ( Rooiwangparkiet )
Rosy-throated Longclaw ( Rooskeelkalkoentjie )
Rudd's Apalis ( Ruddkleinjantjie )
Rudd's Lark ( Drakensberglewerik )
Rufous-bellied Heron ( Rooipensreier )
Rufous-bellied Tit ( Rooipensmees )
Rufous-tailed Palm Thrush ( Rooistertmôrelyster )
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin ( Rooistertwipstert )
Rufous-winged Cisticola ( Swartrugtinktinkie )
Rüppell's Korhaan ( Woestynkorhaan )
Rüppell's Parrot ( Bloupenspapegaai )
Rüppell's Vulture ( Rüppellaasvoël )
Salvin's Albatross ( Salvinalbatros (-malmok) )
Salvin's Prion ( Marionwalvisvoël )
Sand Martin ( Europese Oewerswael )
Sandwich Tern ( Grootsterretjie )
Saunders's Tern ( Saunderssterretjie )
Scaly-throated Honeyguide ( Gevlekte Heuningwyser )
Scarce Swift ( Skaarswindswael )
Schalow's Turaco ( Langkuifloerie )
Sclater's Lark ( Namakwalewerik )
Scopoli's Shearwater ( Scopolipylstormvoël )
Sedge Warbler ( Europese Vleisanger )
Senegal Coucal ( Senegalvleiloerie )
Sentinel Rock Thrush ( Langtoonkliplyster )
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper ( Spitsstertruiter )
Sharp-tailed Starling ( Spitsstertglansspreeu )
Shelley's Sunbird ( Swartpenssuikerbekkie )
Short-clawed Lark ( Kortkloulewerik )
Short-tailed Pipit ( Kortstertkoester )
Short-winged Cisticola ( Kortvlerktinktinkie )
Shy Albatross ( Bloubekalbatros (-malmok) )
Silvery-cheeked Hornbill ( Kuifkopboskraai )
Singing Cisticola ( Singende Tinktinkie )
Slaty Egret ( Rooikeelreier )
Slender-billed Gull ( Dunbekmeeu )
Slender-billed Prion ( Dunbekwalvisvoël )
Snowy Egret ( Sneeuwitreier )
Snowy Sheathbill ( Grootskedebek (-peddie) )
Sociable Weaver ( Versamelvoël )
Soft-plumaged Petrel ( Donsveerstormvoël )
Sooty Albatross ( Bruinalbatros (-malmok) )
Sooty Falcon ( Roetvalk )
Sooty Gull ( Bruinmeeu )
Sooty Shearwater ( Malbaartjie )
Sooty Tern ( Roetsterretjie )
South Polar Skua ( Suidpoolroofmeeu )
Southern Banded Snake Eagle ( Dubbelbandslangarend )
Southern Black Korhaan ( Swartvlerkkorhaan )
Southern Brown-throated Weaver ( Bruinkeelwewer )
Southern Fulmar ( Silwerstormvoël )
Southern Giant Petrel ( Reusenellie )
Southern Hyliota ( Mashonahyliota )
Southern Rockhopper Penguin ( Suidelike Geelkuifpikkewyn )
Southern Royal Albatross ( Witvlerkkoningalbatros (-malmok) )
Southern White-faced Owl ( Witwanguil )
Souza's Shrike ( Souzalaksman )
Speckle-throated Woodpecker ( Tanzaniese Speg )
Spotted Crake ( Gevlekte Riethaan )
Spotted Ground Thrush ( Natallyster )
Spotted Redshank ( Gevlekte Rooipootruiter )
Spur-winged Lapwing ( Spoorvlerkkiewiet )
Stark's Lark ( Woestynlewerik )
Streaked Shearwater ( Gestreepte Pylstormvoël )
Streaky-breasted Flufftail ( Streepborsvleikuiken )
Stripe-cheeked Greenbul ( Streepwangwillie )
Striped Crake ( Gestreepte Riethaan )
Striped Flufftail ( Gestreepte Vleikuiken )
Striped Pipit ( Gestreepte Koester )
Subantarctic Shearwater ( Sub-antarktiese Pylstormvoël )
Swallow-tailed Bee-eater ( Swaelstertbyvreter )
Swamp Boubou ( Moeraswaterfiskaal )
Swamp Nightjar ( Natalse Naguil )
Swee Waxbill ( Suidelike Swie )
Swinhoe's Storm Petrel ( Swinhoestormswael )
Swynnerton's Robin ( Bandkeeljanfrederik )
Tahiti Petrel ( Tahitistormvoël )
Taita Falcon ( Taitavalk )
Temminck's Stint ( Temminckstrandloper )
Terek Sandpiper ( Terekruiter )
Three-banded Courser ( Driebanddrawwertjie )
Thrush Nightingale ( Lysternagtegaal )
Tinkling Cisticola ( Rooitinktinkie )
Tractrac Chat ( Woestynspekvreter )
Tree Pipit ( Boomkoester )
Trindade Petrel ( Trindadestormvoël )
Tristan Albatross ( Tristangrootalbatros (-malmok) )
Tropical Shearwater ( Tropiese Kleinpylstormvoël )
Upcher's Warbler ( Vaalspotsanger )
Variable Sunbird ( Geelpenssuikerbekkie )
Victorin's Warbler ( Rooiborsruigtesanger )
Violet Wood Hoopoe ( Perskakelaar )
Wailing Cisticola ( Huiltinktinkie )
Wandering Albatross ( Grootalbatros (-malmok) )
Wattled Crane ( Lelkraanvoël )
Wedge-tailed Shearwater ( Keilstertpylstormvoël )
West African Crested Tern ( Wes-Afrikasterretjie )
Western Banded Snake Eagle ( Enkelbandslangarend )
Western Marsh Harrier ( Europese Vleivalk(Paddavreter) )
Western Reef Heron ( Westelike Kusreier )
Western Violet-backed Sunbird ( Blousuikerbekkie )
Western Yellow Wagtail ( Geelkwikkie )
Whinchat ( Europese Bontrokkie )
White Tern ( Witsterretjie )
White Wagtail ( Witkwikkie )
White-bellied Bustard ( Witpenskorhaan )
White-bellied Storm Petrel ( Witpensstormswael )
White-browed Coucal ( Gestreepte Vleiloerie )
White-cheeked Tern ( Witwangsterretjie )
White-chested Alethe ( Witborswoudlyster )
White-eared Barbet ( Witoorhoutkapper )
White-faced Storm Petrel ( Witwangstormswael )
White-headed Petrel ( Witkopstormvoël )
White-headed Saw-wing ( Witkopsaagvlerkswael )
White-rumped Sandpiper ( Witrugstrandloper )
White-starred Robin ( Witkoljanfrederik )
White-tailed Crested Flycatcher ( Witstertvlieëvanger )
White-tailed Shrike ( Kortstertlaksman )
White-tailed Tropicbird ( Witpylstert )
White-throated Bee-eater ( Witkeelbyvreter )
White-throated Robin ( Irania )
White-winged Flufftail ( Witvlerkvleikuiken )
Whyte's Barbet ( Geelbleshoutkapper )
Wilson's Phalarope ( Bontfraiingpoot )
Wood Pipit ( Boskoester )
Wood Warbler ( )
Woodchat Shrike ( )
Woodwards' Batis ( Woodwardbosbontrokkie )
Yellow Canary ( Geelkanarie )
Yellow-bellied Eremomela ( Geelpensbossanger )
Yellow-bellied Hyliota ( Geelborshyliota )
Yellow-bellied Waxbill ( Tropiese Swie )
Yellow-breasted Pipit ( Geelborskoester )
Yellow-mantled Widowbird ( Geelrugflap )
Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird ( Swartblestinker )
Yellow-streaked Greenbul ( Geelstreepboskruiper )
Yellow-throated Leaflove ( Geelkeelwillie )
Yellow-throated Sandgrouse ( Geelkeelsandpatrys )
Zambezi Indigobird ( Groenblouvinkie )
Always be humble and never think you are better than anyone else...
For dust you are; and into dust you shall return
User avatar
Johan van Rensburg
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 3031
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Jam Street

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by Johan van Rensburg »

Today from Wakkerstoom: Cloud Cisticola ( Gevlekte Klopkloppie )
759 2022 lifers: Senegal Coucal, Wood Warbler and Madagascar Cuckoo.
User avatar
Grit1962
Virtual Ranger
Virtual Ranger
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: Germany, Palatinate, German Wine Route

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by Grit1962 »

09-02-2024, Karoo Nationalpark

Yellow-bellied Eremomela
26-Nov 2023 to 19-Feb 2024 - From Capetown to Kruger and back
User avatar
Johan van Rensburg
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 3031
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Jam Street

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by Johan van Rensburg »

I had a day “off”, so without the restrictions of birding from a fixed vantage point today turned out quite productive. During a morning trip around Wakkerstoom I got:
Sentinel Rock Thrush ( Langtoonkliplyster );
Olive Bushshrike ( Olyfboslaksman );
Barratt's Warbler ( Ruigtesanger );
Bush Blackcap ( Rooibektiptol );
Quailfinch ( Gewone Kwartelvinkie );
Denham's Bustard ( Veldpou )
759 2022 lifers: Senegal Coucal, Wood Warbler and Madagascar Cuckoo.
User avatar
barryels
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 12405
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Pretoria, SA

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by barryels »

Great additions :thumbs_up:

We are now at 525 birds:

Bird name ( Observer Place Date )


Acacia Pied Barbet ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Abdim's Stork ( RichardJ Modderriver North of Mokala 22-Jan-2024 )
African Barred Owlet ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 31-Jan-2024 )
African Black Duck ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
African Black Swift ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
African Cuckoo ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
African Darter ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
African Dusky Flycatcher ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
African Finfoot ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Nature Reserve 22-Jan-2024 )
African Firefinch ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
African Fish Eagle ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
African Goshawk ( Albert Stellenbosh 4-Jan-2024 )
African Green Pigeon ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
African Grey Hornbill ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
African Harrier-Hawk ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 3-Jan-2024 )
African Hawk-Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
African Hoopoe ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
African Jacana ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
African Marsh Harrier ( Johan van Rensburg Pullens Hope 13-Jan-2024 )
African Olive Pigeon ( Karin Mitton Weltevreden Park 3-Jan-2024 )
African Openbill ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
African Oystercatcher ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
African Palm Swift ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
African Paradise Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Penguin ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
African Pied Wagtail ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Pipit ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
African Pygmy Goose ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
African Pygmy Kingfisher ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 5-Feb-2024 )
African Red-eyed Bulbul ( RichardJ Karoo NP 20-Jan-2024 )
African Sacred Ibis ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
African Scops Owl ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
African Snipe ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Spoonbill ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Stonechat ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
African Swamphen ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Wattled Lapwing ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
African Yellow Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Alpine Swift ( Albert Stellenbosh 12-Jan-2024 )
Amethyst Sunbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Amur Falcon ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Ant-eating Chat ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Arnot's Chat ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Arrow-marked Babbler ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Ashy Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Ashy Tit ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 27-Jan-2024 )
Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Australasian Gannet ( Trevor Hardaker Bird Island, Lamberts Bay 21-Jan-2024 )
Banded Martin ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Barn Swallow ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Barratt's Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Bar-throated Apalis ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Bateleur ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
Bearded Scrub Robin ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Bearded Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Kranspoort 14-Jan-2024 )
Bennett's Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 12-Jan-2024 )
Black Crake ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Black Cuckoo ( Sky Verlorenkloof 7-Jan-2024 )
Black Cuckooshrike ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Black Harrier ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Black Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Black Saw-wing ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Black Sparrowhawk ( Bush Baptist Pinelands 2-Jan-2024 )
Black Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-backed Puffback ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-bellied Bustard ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Black-browed Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Black-chested Prinia ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Black-chested Snake Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie: Gomondwane Loop 10-Jan-2024 )
Black-collared Barbet ( Karin Mitton Weltevreden Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-crowned Night Heron ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-crowned Tchagra ( Grit1962 S25, KNP 15-Jan-2024 )
Black-faced Waxbill ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Black-headed Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-headed Oriole ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Black-necked Grebe ( Johan van Rensburg Pullens Hope 13-Jan-2024 )
Blacksmith Lapwing ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-throated Canary ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Black-winged Kite ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-winged Lapwing ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 8-Feb-2024 )
Black-winged Pratincole ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Black-winged Stilt ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Blue Crane ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Blue Korhaan ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Blue Waxbill ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Blue-billed Teal ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Blue-mantled Crested Flycatcher ( Sky Verlorenkloof 6-Jan-2024 )
Böhm's Spinetail ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Bokmakierie ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Booted Eagle ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 3-Jan-2024 )
Brimstone Canary ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Broad-billed Roller ( Grit1962 Lake Panic, KNP 16-Jan-2024 )
Bronze Mannikin ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Bronze-winged Courser ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Brown Booby ( Trevor Hardaker Bird Island, Lamberts Bay 21-Jan-2024 )
Brown Skua ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Brown Snake Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Brown-backed Honeybird ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Brown-crowned Tchagra ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Brown-headed Parrot ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 24-Jan-2024 )
Brown-hooded Kingfisher ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Brown-necked Parrot ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Brown-throated Martin ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Brubru ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Buff-streaked Chat ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Buffy Pipit ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Burchell's Coucal ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Burchell's Starling ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Burnt-necked Eremomela ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Bush Blackcap ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Bushveld Pipit ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Cape Batis ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Cape Bulbul ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Bunting ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Cape Canary ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Cormorant ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Cape Crow ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Cape Gannet ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Cape Grassbird ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Cape Longclaw ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Robin-Chat ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Rock Thrush ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 10-Feb-2024 )
Cape Shoveler ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Sparrow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Spurfowl ( RichardJ Riebeek Kasteel 14-Jan-2024 )
Cape Starling ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Sugarbird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Teal ( RichardJ Malmesbury Farms 14-Jan-2024 )
Cape Wagtail ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Weaver ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape White-eye ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Capped Wheatear ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cardinal Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Caspian Plover ( RichardJ Crocodile Bridge, KNP 8-Feb-2024 )
Chestnut-backed Sparrow-Lark ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Chestnut-vented Warbler ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Chinspot Batis ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Chorister Robin-Chat ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Cinnamon-breasted Bunting ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Cloud Cisticola ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 11-Feb-2024 )
Collared Pratincole ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Collared Sunbird ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Common Buzzard ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Cuckoo ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 6-Feb-2024 )
Common Greenshank ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common House Martin ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Moorhen ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Myna ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Ostrich ( RichardJ N7, Philadelphia 4-Jan-2024 )
Common Quail ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Common Reed Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Ringed Plover ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Sandpiper ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Common Scimitarbill ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Common Square-tailed Drongo ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Common Starling ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Swift ( Karin Mitton Wagondrift Lodge 27-Jan-2024 )
Common Tern ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Common Waxbill ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Whitethroat ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Cory's Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Crested Barbet ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Crested Francolin ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Crested Guineafowl ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Crimson-breasted Shrike ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Croaking Cisticola ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Crowned Cormorant ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Crowned Hornbill ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Crowned Lapwing ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Cuckoo-finch ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 8-Feb-2024 )
Curlew Sandpiper ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Cut-throat Finch ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 27-Jan-2024 )
Dark Chanting Goshawk ( Grit1962 S128, KNP 16-Jan-2024 )
Dark-capped Bulbul ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Denham's Bustard ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Desert Cisticola ( wildtuinman Mopani 28-Jan-2024 )
Dickinson's Kestrel ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Diederik Cuckoo ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Double-banded Sandgrouse ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Drakensberg Prinia ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 7-Feb-2024 )
Dusky Indigobird ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Dusky Lark ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Dusky Sunbird ( RichardJ Karoo NP 20-Jan-2024 )
Eastern Clapper Lark ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Eastern Long-billed Lark ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 10-Feb-2024 )
Eastern Nicator ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Egyptian Goose ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 }
Emerald-spotted Wood Dove ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Eurasian Golden Oriole ( Sky Letaba, KNP 3-Jan-2024 )
Eurasian Hobby ( RichardJ KNP, H3 31-Jan-2024 )
Eurasian Whimbrel ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
European Bee-eater ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
European Honey Buzzard ( Karin Mitton Wagondrift Lodge 27-Jan-2024 )
European Nightjar ( Grit1962 KNP,Satara 19-Jan-2024 )
European Roller ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
European Storm Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Fairy Flycatcher ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Familiar Chat ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Fan-tailed Widowbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Fiery-necked Nightjar ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Fiscal Flycatcher ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Flappet Lark ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Nature Reserve 22-Jan-2024 )
Flesh-footed Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Forest Canary ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 2-Feb-2024 )
Fork-tailed Drongo ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Freckled Nightjar ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Fulvous Whistling Duck ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Gabar Goshawk ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Garden Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 13-Jan-2024 )
Giant Kingfisher ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Glossy Ibis ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Golden-breasted Bunting ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Golden-tailed Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Goliath Heron ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Great Crested Grebe ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Great Egret ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Great Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Great Sparrow ( Niall Rust de Winter Chicken farm 4-Jan-2024 )
Great Spotted Cuckoo ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Great White Pelican ( RichardJ N7, Vissershok 4-Jan-2024 )
Greater Blue-eared Starling ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Greater Crested Tern ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Greater Double-collared Sunbird ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 10-Feb-2024 )
Greater Flamingo ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Greater Honeyguide ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Greater Kestrel ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Greater Painted-snipe ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Greater Striped Swallow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Green Wood Hoopoe ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Green-backed Camaroptera ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Green-capped Eremomela ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Green-winged Pytilia ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Grey Crowned Crane ( Johan van Rensburg East of Middelburg 21-Jan-2024 )
Grey Go-away-bird ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey Heron ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey Plover ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Grey-backed Camaroptera ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Grey-backed Cisticola ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey-backed Sparrow-Lark ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey-headed Bushshrike ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey-headed Gull ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Grey-headed Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 27-Jan-2024 )
Grey-winged Francolin ( Sky Bethal 14-Jan-2024 )
Groundscraper Thrush ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Hadada Ibis ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Half-collared Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Hamerkop ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Harlequin Quail ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Hartlaub's Gull ( Trevor Hardaker Table View 8-Jan-2024 )
Helmeted Guineafowl ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Hooded Vulture ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Horus Swift ( Bush Baptist Bontebok NP 15-Jan-2024 )
House Crow ( Bush Baptist Airport Industria 16-Jan-2024 )
House Sparrow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Icterine Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Indian Peafowl ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Intermediate Egret ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Jackal Buzzard ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Jacobin Cuckoo ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Jameson's Firefinch ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Kalahari Scrub Robin ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Chat ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Korhaan ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Long-billed Lark ( wildtuinman Colesberg 1-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Prinia ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Scrub Robin ( Bush Baptist Bontebok NP 15-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Thrush ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Kelp Gull ( RichardJ Montague 4-Jan-2024 )
Kittlitz's Plover ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Klaas's Cuckoo ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Knob-billed Duck ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Knysna Turaco ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 1-Feb-2024 )
Knysna Warbler ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 1-Feb-2024 )
Knysna Woodpecker ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 1-Feb-2024 )
Kori Bustard ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Kurrichane Thrush ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lanner Falcon ( Trevor Hardaker Table View 9-Jan-2024 )
Lappet-faced Vulture ( Grit1962 KNP, Satara 7-Jan-2024 )
Large-billed Lark ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Lark-like Bunting ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Laughing Dove ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Lazy Cisticola ( Johan van Rensburg Kranspoort 14-Jan-2024 )
Lemon-breasted Canary ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Flamingo ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Grey Shrike ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Honeyguide ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Kestrel ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Masked Weaver ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Spotted Eagle ( RichardJ KNP, Satara 7-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Striped Swallow ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Swamp Warbler ( Albert Paardevlei 5-Jan-2024 )
Levaillant's Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Levaillant's Cuckoo ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lilac-breasted Roller ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Little Bee-eater ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Little Bittern ( Karin Mitton Marievale 20-Jan-2024 )
Little Egret ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Little Grebe ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Little Rush Warbler ( Bush Baptist Somerset West 27-Jan-2024 )
Little Sparrowhawk ( wildtuinman Magoebaskloof 30-Jan-2024 )
Little Stint ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Little Swift ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Lizard Buzzard ( wildtuinman Pafuri 27-Jan-2024 )
Long-billed Crombec ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Long-crested Eagle ( Niall Bronkhorstspruit 1-Jan-2024 )
Long-tailed Paradise Whydah ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Long-tailed Widowbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Maccoa Duck ( Johan van Rensburg Pullens Hope 13-Jan-2024 )
Magpie Shrike ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Malachite Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Malachite Sunbird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Mallard ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg 11-Jan-2024 )
Manx Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Marabou Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 2-Jan-2024 )
Marico Flycatcher ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Marico Sunbird ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Marsh Owl ( Sky Bethal 14-Jan-2024 )
Marsh Sandpiper ( Johan van Rensburg East of Middelburg 21-Jan-2024 )
Marsh Warbler ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Martial Eagle ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
Meves's Starling ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Mocking Cliff Chat ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Monotonous Lark ( wildtuinman Mopani 30-Jan-2024 )
Montagu's Harrier ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Mosque Swallow ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Mottled Spinetail ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Mountain Wheatear ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Mourning Collared Dove ( Sky Satara, KNP 5-Jan-2024 )
Namaqua Dove ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Namaqua Sandgrouse ( wildtuinman Beaufort West 1-Jan-2024 )
Namaqua Warbler ( wildtuinman Three Sisters 1-Jan-2024 )
Natal Spurfowl ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Neddicky ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Northern Black Korhaan ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Northern Giant Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Olive Bushshrike ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Olive Thrush ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Olive Woodpecker ( Albert Stellenbosh 4-Jan-2024 )
Olive-tree Warbler ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Orange River White-eye ( RichardJ Modderriver North of Mokala 22-Jan-2024 )
Orange-breasted Bushshrike ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Orange-breasted Waxbill ( Johan van Rensburg East of Middelburg 21-Jan-2024 )
Osprey ( Grit1962 KNP, Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Ovambo Sparrowhawk ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Pale Chanting Goshawk ( RichardJ N1, Matjiesfontein 20-Jan-2024 )
Pale Flycatcher ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 31-Jan-2024 )
Pale-crowned Cisticola ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg 11-Jan-2024 )
Pale-winged Starling ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Parasitic Jaeger ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Pearl-breasted Swallow ( Niall Pyramid 4-Jan-2024 )
Pearl-spotted Owlet ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Peregrine Falcon ( Trevor Hardaker Table View 12-Jan-2024 )
Pied Avocet ( RichardJ Malmesbury Farms 14-Jan-2024 )
Pied Crow ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Pied Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Pied Starling ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Pin-tailed Whydah ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Pomarine Jaeger ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Pririt Batis ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Purple Heron ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Purple Indigobird ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
Purple Roller ( Grit1962 KNP, Satara 17-Jan-2024 )
Purple-crested Turaco ( Sky Verlorenkloof 6-Jan-2024 )
Quailfinch ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Racket-tailed Roller ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Rattling Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red Phalarope ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Red-backed Shrike ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Buffalo Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Firefinch ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Oxpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Quelea ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Teal ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-breasted Swallow ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-capped Lark ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-capped Robin-Chat ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Red-chested Cuckoo ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-chested Flufftail ( wildtuinman Moreletakloof 7-Jan-2024 )
Red-collared Widowbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Red-crested Korhaan ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Red-eyed Dove ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-faced Cisticola ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Red-faced Mousebird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-headed Finch ( wildtuinman Pretoria 8-Jan-2024 )
Red-headed Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Red-knobbed Coot ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-necked Spurfowl ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 2-Feb-2024 )
Red-throated Wryneck ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Red-winged Starling ( Bush Baptist Rondebosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Reed Cormorant ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Retz's Helmetshrike ( Grit1962 KNP, Biyamiti Loop 27-Jan-2024 )
Ring-necked Dove ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Rock Dove ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Rock Kestrel ( RichardJ N7, Vissershok 4-Jan-2024 )
Rock Martin ( Niall Randburg 1-Jan-2024 )
Rose-ringed Parakeet ( Karin Mitton Weltevreden Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Ruddy Turnstone ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Ruff ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-cheeked Nightjar ( wildtuinman Pretoria 10-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-eared Warbler ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-naped Lark ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Sabine's Gull ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Sabota Lark ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Saddle-billed Stork ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Sanderling ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Scaly-feathered Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Scarlet-chested Sunbird ( RichardJ KNP, Berg -en-Dal 31-Jan-2024 )
Secretarybird ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 14-Jan-2024 )
Senegal Lapwing ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 24-Jan-2024 )
Sentinel Rock Thrush ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Shaft-tailed Whydah ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Shelley's Francolin ( wildflowergirl Myngenoegen, Polokwane 11-Jan-2024 )
Shikra ( Karin Mitton Wagondrift Lodge 27-Jan-2024 )
Short-toed Rock Thrush ( wildtuinman Colesberg 1-Jan-2024 )
Sickle-winged Chat ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Sombre Greenbul ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
South African Cliff Swallow ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
South African Shelduck ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Southern Bald Ibis ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Southern Black Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Southern Black Tit ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Southern Boubou ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Carmine Bee-eater ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Southern Double-collared Sunbird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Fiscal ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Grey-headed Sparrow ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Ground Hornbill ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Southern Masked Weaver ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Pied Babbler ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Pochard ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Southern Red Bishop ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Red-billed Hornbill ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Tchagra ( RichardJ Karoo NP 20-Jan-2024 )
Southern White-crowned Shrike ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Southern Yellow White-eye ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Speckled Mousebird ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Speckled Pigeon ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Spectacled Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Spectacled Weaver ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Spike-heeled Lark ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Spotted Eagle-Owl ( Sky Bethal 29-Jan-2024 )
Spotted Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Spotted Thick-knee ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Spur-winged Goose ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Squacco Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Square-tailed Nightjar ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Steppe Eagle ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Stierling's Wren-Warbler ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Streaky-headed Seedeater ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Striated Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Striped Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Swainson's Spurfowl ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Tambourine Dove ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Tawny Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 14-Jan-2024 )
Tawny-flanked Prinia ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Temminck's Courser ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Terrestrial Brownbul ( wildtuinman Pretoria 3-Jan-2024 )
Thick-billed Cuckoo ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Thick-billed Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg 11-Jan-2024 )
Three-banded Plover ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Tropical Boubou ( wildtuinman Pafuri 27-Jan-2024 )
Trumpeter Hornbill ( Grit1962 Crocodile Bridge Camp, KNP 16-Jan-2024 )
Verreaux's Eagle ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Verreaux's Eagle-Owl ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 14-Jan-2024 )
Village Indigobird ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Village Weaver ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Violet-backed Starling ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Violet-eared Waxbill ( wildflowergirl Polokwane game reserve 6-Jan-2024 )
Wahlberg's Eagle ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Water Thick-knee ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Wattled Starling ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Western Barn Owl ( Trevor Hardaker Redlinghuys 21-Jan-2024 )
Western Cattle Egret ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Whiskered Tern ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Duck ( Albert Paardevlei 5-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Mousebird ( RichardJ Riebeek Kasteel 5-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Night Heron ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Vulture ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
White-bellied Sunbird ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
White-breasted Cormorant ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
White-breasted Cuckooshrike ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
White-browed Robin-Chat ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
White-browed Scrub Robin ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
White-browed Sparrow-Weaver ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
White-chinned Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
White-crested Helmetshrike ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White-crowned Lapwing ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
White-faced Whistling Duck ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
White-fronted Bee-eater ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
White-fronted Plover ( Trevor Hardaker Bird Island, Lamberts Bay 21-Jan-2024 )
White-headed Vulture ( Grit1962 KNP,Satara 17-Jan-2024 )
White-necked Raven ( RichardJ Hermon 8-Jan-2024 )
White-rumped Swift ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
White-throated Canary ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
White-throated Robin-Chat ( wildflowergirl Myngenoegen, Polokwane 1-Jan-2024 )
White-throated Swallow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
White-winged Tern ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White-winged Widowbird ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Willow Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Wilson's Storm Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Wing-snapping Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Wire-tailed Swallow ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
Wood Sandpiper ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Woodland Kingfisher ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Woolly-necked Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
Yellow Bishop ( RichardJ Riebeek Kasteel 5-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-bellied Eremomela ( Grit1962 Karoo NP 9-Feb-2024 )
Yellow-bellied Greenbul ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Duck ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Kite ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Oxpecker ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Stork ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-breasted Apalis ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-crowned Bishop ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-fronted Canary ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-throated Bush Sparrow ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-throated Longclaw ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-throated Woodland Warbler ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Zitting Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Always be humble and never think you are better than anyone else...
For dust you are; and into dust you shall return
User avatar
barryels
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 12405
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Pretoria, SA

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by barryels »

Still any of the following 466 birds to go:

IOC ENGLISH NAME ( AFRIKAANS NAME )

African Broadbill ( Breëbek )
African Crake ( Afrikaanse Riethaan )
African Cuckoo-Hawk ( Koekoekvalk )
African Emerald Cuckoo ( Mooimeisie )
African Golden Oriole ( Afrikaanse Wielewaal )
African Grass Owl ( Grasuil )
African Hobby ( Afrikaanse Boomvalk )
African Pitta ( Angolapitta )
African Rail ( Grootriethaan )
African Rock Pipit ( Klipkoester )
African Skimmer ( Waterploeër )
African Spotted Creeper ( Boomkruiper )
African Wood Owl ( Bosuil )
Agulhas Long-billed Lark ( Overberglangbeklewerik )
Allen's Gallinule ( Kleinkoningriethaan )
American Golden Plover ( Amerikaanse Goue Strandkiewiet )
Amsterdam Albatross ( Amsterdamalbatross (-malmok) )
Angola Cave Chat ( Angolajanfrederik )
Angola Swallow ( Angolaswael )
Angolan Waxbill ( Angolaswie )
Antarctic Petrel ( Antarktiese Stormvoël )
Antarctic Prion ( Antarktiese Walvisvoël )
Antarctic Tern ( Grysborssterretjie )
Arctic Tern ( Arktiese Sterretjie )
Asian Dowitcher ( Asiatiese Snipgriet )
Atlantic Petrel ( Atlantiese Stormvoël )
Augur Buzzard ( Witborsjakkalsvoël )
Ayres's Hawk-Eagle ( Kleinjagarend )
Baillon's Crake ( Kleinriethaan )
Baird's Sandpiper ( Bairdstrandloper )
Balearic Shearwater ( Baleariese Pylstormvoël )
Band-rumped Storm Petrel ( Madeirastormswael )
Bank Cormorant ( Bankduiker )
Barau's Petrel ( Baraustormvoël )
Bare-cheeked Babbler ( Kaalwangkatlagter )
Barlow's Lark ( Barlowlewerik )
Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo ( Langstertkoekoek )
Barred Wren-Warbler ( Gebande Sanger )
Bar-tailed Godwit ( Bandstertgriet )
Basra Reed Warbler ( Basrarietsanger )
Bat Hawk ( Vlermuisvalk )
Bearded Vulture ( Baardaasvoël )
Benguela Long-billed Lark ( Kaokolangbeklewerik )
Black Coucal ( Swartvleiloerie )
Black Kite ( Swartwou )
Black Skimmer ( Amerikaanse Waterploeër )
Black Tern ( Swartsterretjie )
Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher ( Witpensvlieëvanger )
Black-bellied Starling ( Swartpensglansspreeu )
Black-bellied Storm Petrel ( Swartpensstormswael )
Black-cheeked Lovebird ( Swartwangparkiet )
Black-eared Seedeater ( Swartoorkanarie )
Black-eared Sparrow-Lark ( Swartoorlewerik )
Black-faced Babbler ( Swartwangkatlagter )
Black-fronted Bushshrike ( Swartoogboslaksman )
Black-headed Apalis ( Swartkopkleinjantjie )
Black-headed Canary ( Swartkopkanarie )
Black-headed Gull ( Swartkopmeeu )
Black-legged Kittiwake ( Swartpootbrandervoël )
Black-naped Tern ( Swartneksterretjie )
Black-rumped Buttonquail ( Swartrugkwarteltjie )
Black-tailed Godwit ( Swartstertgriet )
Black-throated Wattle-eye ( Beloogbosbontrokkie )
Black-winged Red Bishop ( Vuurkopvink )
Blue Petrel ( Bloustormvoël )
Blue Quail ( Bloukwartel )
Blue Swallow ( Blouswael )
Blue-spotted Wood Dove ( Blouvlekduifie )
Böhm's Bee-eater ( Roeskopbyvreter )
Botha's Lark ( Vaalrivierlewerik )
Boulder Chat ( Swartberglyster )
Bradfield's Hornbill ( Bradfieldneushoringvoël )
Bradfield's Swift ( Muiskleurwindswael )
Bridled Tern ( Brilsterretjie )
Broad-billed Prion ( Breëbekwalvisvoël )
Broad-billed Sandpiper ( Breëbekstrandloper )
Broad-tailed Paradise Whydah ( Breëstertparadysvink )
Bronzy Sunbird ( Bronssuikerbekkie )
Brown Firefinch ( Bruinvuurvinkie )
Brown Noddy ( Grootbruinsterretjie )
Brown Scrub Robin ( Bruinwipstert )
Buff-breasted Sandpiper ( Taanborsstrandloper )
Buff-spotted Flufftail ( Gevlekte Vleikuiken )
Buller's Albatross ( Witkroonalbatros (- malmok) )
Bulwer's Petrel ( Bleekvlerkkeilstert )
Burchell's Courser ( Bloukopdrawwertjie )
Burchell's Sandgrouse ( Gevlekte Sandpatrys )
Cabanis's Bunting ( Geelstreepkoppie )
Cape Clapper Lark ( Kaapse Klappertjie )
Cape Eagle-Owl ( Kaapse Ooruil )
Cape Long-billed Lark ( Weskuslangbeklewerik )
Cape Parrot ( Woudpapegaai )
Cape Penduline Tit ( Kaapse Kapokvoël )
Cape Petrel ( Seeduifstormvoël )
Cape Rockjumper ( Kaapse Berglyster )
Cape Siskin ( Kaapse Pietjiekanarie )
Cape Vulture ( Kransaasvoël )
Cardinal Quelea ( Kardinaalkwelea )
Carp's Tit ( Ovamboswartmees )
Caspian Tern ( Reusesterretjie )
Chat Flycatcher ( Grootvlieëvanger )
Chatham Albatross ( Chathamalbatros (-malmok) )
Chestnut Weaver ( Bruinwewer )
Chestnut-banded Plover ( Rooibandstrandkiewiet )
Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike ( Stekelkophelmlaksman )
Chirinda Apalis ( Gryskleinjantjie )
Chirping Cisticola ( Piepende Tinktinkie )
Christmas Frigatebird ( )
Chukar Partridge ( Asiatiese Patrys )
Cinderella Waxbill ( Angolasysie (Swartoogsysie) )
Cinnamon-breasted Tit ( Swartkopmees )
Cinnamon-breasted Warbler ( Kaneelborssanger )
Citrine Wagtail ( Sitrienkwikkie )
Collared Flycatcher ( Withalsvlieëvanger )
Collared Palm Thrush ( Palmmôrelyster )
Common Buttonquail ( Bosveldkwarteltjie )
Common Chaffinch ( Gryskoppie )
Common Diving Petrel ( Gewone Duikstormvoël )
Common Redshank ( Rooipootruiter )
Common Redstart ( Europese Rooistert )
Copper Sunbird ( Kopersuikerbekkie )
Coppery-tailed Coucal ( Grootvleiloerie )
Coqui Francolin ( Swempie )
Corn Crake ( Kwartelkoning )
Crab-plover ( Krapvreter )
Crested Honey Buzzard ( )
Crowned Eagle ( Kroonarend )
Damara Red-billed Hornbill ( Damararooibekneushoringvoël )
Damara Tern ( Damarasterretjie )
Dark-backed Weaver ( Bosmusikant )
Double-banded Courser ( Dubbelbanddrawwertjie )
Drakensberg Rockjumper ( Oranjeborsberglyster )
Drakensberg Siskin ( Bergpietjiekanarie )
Dune Lark ( Duinlewerik )
Dunlin ( Bontstrandloper )
Dwarf Bittern ( Dwergrietreier )
East Coast Akalat ( Gunningjanfrederik )
Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon ( Withalsbosduif )
Eastern Golden Weaver ( Geelwewer )
Eastern Miombo Sunbird ( Miombo-rooibandsuikerbekkie )
Egyptian Vulture ( Egiptiese Aasvoël )
Elegant Tern ( Elegante Sterretjie )
Eleonora's Falcon ( Eleonoravalk )
Eurasian Bittern ( Grootrietreier (Roerdomp) )
Eurasian Blackcap ( Swartkroonsanger )
Eurasian Curlew ( Grootwulp )
Eurasian Oystercatcher ( Bonttobie )
European Pied Flycatcher ( Bontvlieëvanger )
European Turtle Dove ( Europese Tortelduif )
Fairy Prion ( Swartstertwalvisvoël )
Fan-tailed Grassbird ( Breëstertsanger )
Fawn-colored Lark ( Vaalbruinlewerik )
Forbes-Watson's Swift ( Somaliëwindswael )
Forest Buzzard ( Bosjakkalsvoël )
Franklin's Gull ( Franklinmeeu )
Fynbos Buttonquail ( Kaapse Kwarteltjie )
Garganey ( Somereend )
Gentoo Penguin ( Witoorpikkewyn )
Golden Pipit ( Goudkoester )
Gorgeous Bushshrike ( Konkoit )
Grasshopper Buzzard ( Rooivlerkjakkalsvoël )
Gray's Lark ( Namiblewerik )
Great Frigatebird ( Grootfregatvoël )
Great Knot ( Grootknoet )
Great Reed Warbler ( Grootrietsanger )
Great Snipe ( Dubbelsnip )
Greater Sand Plover ( Grootstrandkiewiet )
Greater Swamp Warbler ( Rooibruinrietsanger )
Greater Yellowlegs ( Grootgeelpootruiter )
Great-winged Petrel ( Langvlerkstormvoël )
Green Barbet ( Groenhoutkapper )
Green Malkoha ( Groenvleiloerie )
Green Sandpiper ( Witgatruiter )
Green Tinkerbird ( Groentinker )
Green Twinspot ( Groenkolpensie )
Green Warbler ( )
Green-backed Honeybird ( Dunbekheuningvoël )
Green-backed Woodpecker ( Gevlekte Speg )
Green-headed Oriole ( Groenkopwielewaal )
Grey Cuckooshrike ( Bloukatakoeroe )
Grey Kestrel ( Donkergrysvalk )
Grey Penduline Tit ( Gryskapokvoël )
Grey Petrel ( Pediunker )
Grey Sunbird ( Gryssuikerbekkie )
Grey Tit ( Piet-tjou-tjou-grysmees )
Grey Tit-Flycatcher ( Waaierstertvlieëvanger )
Grey Wagtail ( Gryskwikkie )
Grey Waxbill ( Gryssysie )
Grey-backed Storm Petrel ( Grysrugstormswael )
Grey-headed Albatross ( Gryskopalbatros (-malmok) )
Grey-rumped Swallow ( Gryskruisswael )
Ground Woodpecker ( Grondspeg )
Gull-billed Tern ( Oostelike Sterretjie )
Gurney's Sugarbird ( Rooiborssuikervoël )
Hartlaub's Babbler ( Witkruiskatlagter )
Hartlaub's Spurfowl ( Klipfisant )
Herero Chat ( Hererospekvreter )
Holub's Golden Weaver ( Goudwewer )
Hudsonian Godwit ( Hudsonbaaigriet )
Isabelline Wheatear ( Isabellaskaapwagter )
Jouanin's Petrel ( Donkervlerkkeilstert )
Karoo Eremomela ( Groenbossanger )
Karoo Lark ( Karoolewerik )
Kerguelen Petrel ( Kerguelense Stormvoël )
King Penguin ( Koningpikkewyn )
Laughing Gull ( Kekkelbek Meeu )
Layard's Warbler ( Grystjeriktik )
Laysan Albatross ( Swartwangalbatros (-malmok) )
Leach's Storm Petrel ( Swaelstertstormswael )
Lemon Dove ( Kaneelduifie )
Lesser Black-backed Gull ( Kleinswartrugmeeu )
Lesser Crested Tern ( Kuifkopsterretjie )
Lesser Cuckoo ( Kleinkoekoek )
Lesser Frigatebird ( Kleinfregatvoël )
Lesser Jacana ( Dwerglangtoon )
Lesser Moorhen ( Kleinwaterhoender )
Lesser Noddy ( Kleinbruinsterretjie )
Lesser Sand Plover ( Mongoolse Strandkiewiet )
Lesser Seedcracker ( Oostelike Saadbrekertjie )
Lesser Whitethroat ( )
Lesser Yellowlegs ( Kleingeelpootruiter )
Light-mantled Albatross ( Swartkopalbatros (-malmok) )
Lilian's Lovebird ( Njassaparkiet )
Little Blue Heron ( Kleinbloureier )
Little Crake ( Europese Kleinriethaan )
Little Penguin ( Kleinpikkewyn )
Little Ringed Plover ( Kleinringnekstrandkiewiet )
Little Shearwater ( Kleinpylstormvoël )
Little Tern ( Kleinsterretjie )
Livingstone's Flycatcher ( Rooistertvlieëvanger )
Livingstone's Turaco ( Mosambiekloerie )
Locust Finch ( Rooivlerkkwartelvinkie )
Long-legged Buzzard ( Langbeenjakkalsvoël )
Long-tailed Jaeger ( Langstertroofmeeu )
Long-toed Lapwing ( Witvlerkkiewiet )
Long-toed Stint ( Langtoonstrandloper )
Lowland Tiny Greenbul ( Kleinboskruiper )
Luapula Cisticola ( Luapulatinktinkie )
Ludwig's Bustard ( Ludwigpou )
Macaroni Penguin ( Langkuifpikkewyn )
Madagascan Pratincole ( Madagaskarsprinkaalvoël )
Madagascar Cuckoo ( Madagaskarkoekoek )
Magellanic Penguin ( Magellaanpikkewyn )
Magpie Mannikin ( Dikbekfret )
Malagasy Pond Heron ( Madagaskar-ralreier )
Mangrove Kingfisher ( Manglietvisvanger )
Marsh Tchagra ( Vleitjagra )
Mascarene Martin ( Gestreepte Kransswael )
Mascarene Petrel ( Maskarenestormvoël )
Masked Booby ( Brilmalgas )
Matsudaira's Storm Petrel ( Oosterse Stormswael )
Melodious Lark ( Spotlewerik )
Meyer's Parrot ( Bosveldpapegaai )
Miombo Blue-eared Starling ( Klein-blouoorglansspreeu )
Miombo Rock Thrush ( Angolakliplyster )
Miombo Tit ( Miombogrysmees )
Monteiro's Hornbill ( Monteironeushoringvoël )
Mottled Swift ( Bontwindswael )
Mountain Pipit ( Bergkoester )
Mountain Wagtail ( Bergkwikkie )
Moustached Grass Warbler ( Breëstertgrasvoël )
Mute Swan ( Witswaan )
Narina Trogon ( Bosloerie )
Neergaard's Sunbird ( Bloukruissuikerbekkie )
Nicholson's Pipit ( Nicholsonkoester )
Northern Carmine Bee-eater ( Groenkopbyvreter )
Northern Grey-headed Sparrow ( Witkeelmossie )
Northern Pintail ( Pylsterteend )
Northern Rockhopper Penguin ( Noordelike Geelkuifpikkewyn )
Northern Royal Albatross ( Swartvlerkkoningalbatros (-malmok) )
Northern Shoveler ( Europese Slopeend )
Northern Wheatear ( Europese Skaapwagter )
Olive Bee-eater ( Olyfbyvreter )
Olive Sunbird ( Olyfsuikerbekkie )
Olive-headed Weaver ( Olyfkopwewer )
Orange Ground Thrush ( Oranjelyster )
Orange River Francolin ( Kalaharipatrys )
Orange-breasted Sunbird ( Oranjeborssuikerbekkie )
Orange-winged Pytilia ( Oranjevlerkmelba )
Ortolan Bunting ( Ortolanstreepkoppie )
Pacific Golden Plover ( Asiatiese Goue Strandkiewiet )
Pale Batis ( Mosambiekbosbontrokkie )
Pallid Harrier ( Witborsvleivalk (-paddavreter) )
Pallid Honeyguide ( Oostelike Heuningwyser )
Pallid Swift ( Bruinwindswael )
Palm-nut Vulture ( Witaasvoël )
Pectoral Sandpiper ( Geelpootstrandloper )
Pel's Fishing Owl ( Visuil )
Pennant-winged Nightjar ( Wimpelvlerknaguil )
Pied Wheatear ( Bontskaapwagter )
Pink-backed Pelican ( Kleinpelikaan )
Pink-billed Lark ( Pienkbeklewerik )
Pink-throated Twinspot ( Rooskeelkolpensie )
Plain-backed Pipit ( Donkerkoester )
Plain-backed Sunbird ( Bloukeelsuikerbekkie )
Protea Canary ( Witvlerkkanarie )
Purple Gallinule ( Amerikaanse Koningriethaan )
Purple-banded Sunbird ( Purperbandsuikerbekkie )
Pygmy Falcon ( Dwergvalk )
Red Knot ( Knoet )
Red Lark ( Rooilewerik )
Red-backed Mannikin ( Rooirugfret )
Red-billed Spurfowl ( Rooibekfisant )
Red-billed Tropicbird ( Rooibekpylstert )
Red-capped Crombec ( Rooikroonstompstert )
Red-faced Crimsonwing ( Rooiwangwoudsysie )
Red-faced Crombec ( Rooiwangstompstert )
Red-footed Booby ( Rooipootmalgas )
Red-footed Falcon ( Westelike Rooipootvalk )
Red-fronted Tinkerbird ( Rooiblestinker )
Red-headed Quelea ( Rooikopkwelea )
Red-necked Buzzard ( Rooinekjakkalsvoël )
Red-necked Falcon ( Rooinekvalk )
Red-necked Phalarope ( Rooihalsfraiingpoot )
Red-necked Stint ( Rooinekstrandloper )
Red-rumped Swallow ( Rooinekswael )
Red-tailed Shrike ( Rooistertlaksman )
Red-tailed Tropicbird ( Rooipylstert )
Red-throated Pipit ( Rooikeelkoester )
Red-throated Twinspot ( Rooikeelkolpensie )
Red-winged Francolin ( Rooivlerkpatrys )
Red-winged Prinia ( Rooivlerksanger )
River Warbler ( Sprinkaansanger )
Roberts's Warbler ( Woudlangstertjie )
Rock Pratincole ( Withalssprinkaanvoël )
Rockrunner ( Rotsvoël )
Roseate Tern ( Rooiborssterretjie )
Ross's Turaco ( Rooikuifloerie )
Rosy Starling ( Roosspreeu )
Rosy-faced Lovebird ( Rooiwangparkiet )
Rosy-throated Longclaw ( Rooskeelkalkoentjie )
Rudd's Apalis ( Ruddkleinjantjie )
Rudd's Lark ( Drakensberglewerik )
Rufous-bellied Heron ( Rooipensreier )
Rufous-bellied Tit ( Rooipensmees )
Rufous-tailed Palm Thrush ( Rooistertmôrelyster )
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin ( Rooistertwipstert )
Rufous-winged Cisticola ( Swartrugtinktinkie )
Rüppell's Korhaan ( Woestynkorhaan )
Rüppell's Parrot ( Bloupenspapegaai )
Rüppell's Vulture ( Rüppellaasvoël )
Salvin's Albatross ( Salvinalbatros (-malmok) )
Salvin's Prion ( Marionwalvisvoël )
Sand Martin ( Europese Oewerswael )
Sandwich Tern ( Grootsterretjie )
Saunders's Tern ( Saunderssterretjie )
Scaly-throated Honeyguide ( Gevlekte Heuningwyser )
Scarce Swift ( Skaarswindswael )
Schalow's Turaco ( Langkuifloerie )
Sclater's Lark ( Namakwalewerik )
Scopoli's Shearwater ( Scopolipylstormvoël )
Sedge Warbler ( Europese Vleisanger )
Senegal Coucal ( Senegalvleiloerie )
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper ( Spitsstertruiter )
Sharp-tailed Starling ( Spitsstertglansspreeu )
Shelley's Sunbird ( Swartpenssuikerbekkie )
Short-clawed Lark ( Kortkloulewerik )
Short-tailed Pipit ( Kortstertkoester )
Short-winged Cisticola ( Kortvlerktinktinkie )
Shy Albatross ( Bloubekalbatros (-malmok) )
Silvery-cheeked Hornbill ( Kuifkopboskraai )
Singing Cisticola ( Singende Tinktinkie )
Slaty Egret ( Rooikeelreier )
Slender-billed Gull ( Dunbekmeeu )
Slender-billed Prion ( Dunbekwalvisvoël )
Snowy Egret ( Sneeuwitreier )
Snowy Sheathbill ( Grootskedebek (-peddie) )
Sociable Weaver ( Versamelvoël )
Soft-plumaged Petrel ( Donsveerstormvoël )
Sooty Albatross ( Bruinalbatros (-malmok) )
Sooty Falcon ( Roetvalk )
Sooty Gull ( Bruinmeeu )
Sooty Shearwater ( Malbaartjie )
Sooty Tern ( Roetsterretjie )
South Polar Skua ( Suidpoolroofmeeu )
Southern Banded Snake Eagle ( Dubbelbandslangarend )
Southern Black Korhaan ( Swartvlerkkorhaan )
Southern Brown-throated Weaver ( Bruinkeelwewer )
Southern Fulmar ( Silwerstormvoël )
Southern Giant Petrel ( Reusenellie )
Southern Hyliota ( Mashonahyliota )
Southern Rockhopper Penguin ( Suidelike Geelkuifpikkewyn )
Southern Royal Albatross ( Witvlerkkoningalbatros (-malmok) )
Southern White-faced Owl ( Witwanguil )
Souza's Shrike ( Souzalaksman )
Speckle-throated Woodpecker ( Tanzaniese Speg )
Spotted Crake ( Gevlekte Riethaan )
Spotted Ground Thrush ( Natallyster )
Spotted Redshank ( Gevlekte Rooipootruiter )
Spur-winged Lapwing ( Spoorvlerkkiewiet )
Stark's Lark ( Woestynlewerik )
Streaked Shearwater ( Gestreepte Pylstormvoël )
Streaky-breasted Flufftail ( Streepborsvleikuiken )
Stripe-cheeked Greenbul ( Streepwangwillie )
Striped Crake ( Gestreepte Riethaan )
Striped Flufftail ( Gestreepte Vleikuiken )
Striped Pipit ( Gestreepte Koester )
Subantarctic Shearwater ( Sub-antarktiese Pylstormvoël )
Swallow-tailed Bee-eater ( Swaelstertbyvreter )
Swamp Boubou ( Moeraswaterfiskaal )
Swamp Nightjar ( Natalse Naguil )
Swee Waxbill ( Suidelike Swie )
Swinhoe's Storm Petrel ( Swinhoestormswael )
Swynnerton's Robin ( Bandkeeljanfrederik )
Tahiti Petrel ( Tahitistormvoël )
Taita Falcon ( Taitavalk )
Temminck's Stint ( Temminckstrandloper )
Terek Sandpiper ( Terekruiter )
Three-banded Courser ( Driebanddrawwertjie )
Thrush Nightingale ( Lysternagtegaal )
Tinkling Cisticola ( Rooitinktinkie )
Tractrac Chat ( Woestynspekvreter )
Tree Pipit ( Boomkoester )
Trindade Petrel ( Trindadestormvoël )
Tristan Albatross ( Tristangrootalbatros (-malmok) )
Tropical Shearwater ( Tropiese Kleinpylstormvoël )
Upcher's Warbler ( Vaalspotsanger )
Variable Sunbird ( Geelpenssuikerbekkie )
Victorin's Warbler ( Rooiborsruigtesanger )
Violet Wood Hoopoe ( Perskakelaar )
Wailing Cisticola ( Huiltinktinkie )
Wandering Albatross ( Grootalbatros (-malmok) )
Wattled Crane ( Lelkraanvoël )
Wedge-tailed Shearwater ( Keilstertpylstormvoël )
West African Crested Tern ( Wes-Afrikasterretjie )
Western Banded Snake Eagle ( Enkelbandslangarend )
Western Marsh Harrier ( Europese Vleivalk(Paddavreter) )
Western Reef Heron ( Westelike Kusreier )
Western Violet-backed Sunbird ( Blousuikerbekkie )
Western Yellow Wagtail ( Geelkwikkie )
Whinchat ( Europese Bontrokkie )
White Tern ( Witsterretjie )
White Wagtail ( Witkwikkie )
White-bellied Bustard ( Witpenskorhaan )
White-bellied Storm Petrel ( Witpensstormswael )
White-browed Coucal ( Gestreepte Vleiloerie )
White-cheeked Tern ( Witwangsterretjie )
White-chested Alethe ( Witborswoudlyster )
White-eared Barbet ( Witoorhoutkapper )
White-faced Storm Petrel ( Witwangstormswael )
White-headed Petrel ( Witkopstormvoël )
White-headed Saw-wing ( Witkopsaagvlerkswael )
White-rumped Sandpiper ( Witrugstrandloper )
White-starred Robin ( Witkoljanfrederik )
White-tailed Crested Flycatcher ( Witstertvlieëvanger )
White-tailed Shrike ( Kortstertlaksman )
White-tailed Tropicbird ( Witpylstert )
White-throated Bee-eater ( Witkeelbyvreter )
White-throated Robin ( Irania )
White-winged Flufftail ( Witvlerkvleikuiken )
Whyte's Barbet ( Geelbleshoutkapper )
Wilson's Phalarope ( Bontfraiingpoot )
Wood Pipit ( Boskoester )
Wood Warbler ( )
Woodchat Shrike ( )
Woodwards' Batis ( Woodwardbosbontrokkie )
Yellow Canary ( Geelkanarie )
Yellow-bellied Hyliota ( Geelborshyliota )
Yellow-bellied Waxbill ( Tropiese Swie )
Yellow-breasted Pipit ( Geelborskoester )
Yellow-mantled Widowbird ( Geelrugflap )
Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird ( Swartblestinker )
Yellow-streaked Greenbul ( Geelstreepboskruiper )
Yellow-throated Leaflove ( Geelkeelwillie )
Yellow-throated Sandgrouse ( Geelkeelsandpatrys )
Zambezi Indigobird ( Groenblouvinkie )
Always be humble and never think you are better than anyone else...
For dust you are; and into dust you shall return
User avatar
Trevor Hardaker
Junior Virtual Ranger
Junior Virtual Ranger
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 10:02 am

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by Trevor Hardaker »

I can help with a few more so long…

American Golden Plover ( Amerikaanse Goue Strandkiewiet ) – 3 Feb 24 – Platboom
Caspian Tern ( Reusesterretjie ) – 11 Feb 24 – Dolphin Beach Pans
Common Chaffinch ( Gryskoppie ) – 4 Feb 24 – Hout Bay
Great-winged Petrel ( Langvlerkstormvoël ) – 4 Feb 24 – Zest for Birds pelagic trip
Long-tailed Jaeger ( Langstertroofmeeu ) – 4 Feb 24 – Zest for Birds pelagic trip
Northern Royal Albatross ( Swartvlerkkoningalbatros (-malmok) ) – 17 Feb 24 – Zest for Birds pelagic trip
Orange-breasted Sunbird ( Oranjeborssuikerbekkie ) – 3 Feb 24 - Platboom
Pectoral Sandpiper ( Geelpootstrandloper ) – 11 Feb 24 – Dolphin Beach Pans
Red-footed Booby ( Rooipootmalgas ) – 4 Feb 24 – Zest for Birds pelagic trip
Sandwich Tern ( Grootsterretjie ) – 3 Feb 24 - Platboom
Shy Albatross ( Bloubekalbatros (-malmok) ) – 4 Feb 24 – Zest for Birds pelagic trip
Sooty Shearwater ( Malbaartjie ) – 4 Feb 24 – Zest for Birds pelagic trip
Wandering Albatross ( Grootalbatros (-malmok) ) – 17 Feb 24 – Zest for Birds pelagic trip
Trevor Hardaker

Last SA lifer: Brown Booby - 21 Jan '24 - Bird Island, Lamberts Bay
Last World lifer: Mauritius Kestrel - 07 Jan '24 - Black River Gorges NP, Mauritius

My wildlife pics and reports: www.hardaker.co.za
User avatar
RichardJ
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 5589
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: Riebeek West
Contact:

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by RichardJ »

Today 19 Feb, Matjulu bridge, lower H3 KNP

African Crake ( Afrikaanse Riethaan )

Lifer :dance: :dance: :dance:
Starlings, Shrikes and Rollers. KNP Jan to March 21

Faces of the Kgalagadi - December 2020

The Circle of Life - retirement tour 2019
User avatar
barryels
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 12405
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Pretoria, SA

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by barryels »

Thanks for the additions Trevor and Richard :thumbs_up: .

We are now at 539 birds for the year:

Bird name ( Observer Place Date )


Acacia Pied Barbet ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Abdim's Stork ( RichardJ Modderriver North of Mokala 22-Jan-2024 )
African Barred Owlet ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 31-Jan-2024 )
African Black Duck ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
African Black Swift ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
African Crake ( RichardJ Matjulu Bridge, KNP 19-Feb-2024 )
African Cuckoo ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
African Darter ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
African Dusky Flycatcher ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
African Finfoot ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Nature Reserve 22-Jan-2024 )
African Firefinch ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
African Fish Eagle ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
African Goshawk ( Albert Stellenbosh 4-Jan-2024 )
African Green Pigeon ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
African Grey Hornbill ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
African Harrier-Hawk ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 3-Jan-2024 )
African Hawk-Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
African Hoopoe ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
African Jacana ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
African Marsh Harrier ( Johan van Rensburg Pullens Hope 13-Jan-2024 )
African Olive Pigeon ( Karin Mitton Weltevreden Park 3-Jan-2024 )
African Openbill ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
African Oystercatcher ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
African Palm Swift ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
African Paradise Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Penguin ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
African Pied Wagtail ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Pipit ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
African Pygmy Goose ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
African Pygmy Kingfisher ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 5-Feb-2024 )
African Red-eyed Bulbul ( RichardJ Karoo NP 20-Jan-2024 )
African Sacred Ibis ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
African Scops Owl ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
African Snipe ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Spoonbill ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Stonechat ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
African Swamphen ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
African Wattled Lapwing ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
African Yellow Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Alpine Swift ( Albert Stellenbosh 12-Jan-2024 )
American Golden Plover ( Trevor Hardaker Platboom 3-Feb-2024 )
Amethyst Sunbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Amur Falcon ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Ant-eating Chat ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Arnot's Chat ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Arrow-marked Babbler ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Ashy Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Ashy Tit ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 27-Jan-2024 )
Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Australasian Gannet ( Trevor Hardaker Bird Island, Lamberts Bay 21-Jan-2024 )
Banded Martin ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Barn Swallow ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Barratt's Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Bar-throated Apalis ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Bateleur ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
Bearded Scrub Robin ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Bearded Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Kranspoort 14-Jan-2024 )
Bennett's Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 12-Jan-2024 )
Black Crake ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Black Cuckoo ( Sky Verlorenkloof 7-Jan-2024 )
Black Cuckooshrike ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Black Harrier ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Black Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Black Saw-wing ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Black Sparrowhawk ( Bush Baptist Pinelands 2-Jan-2024 )
Black Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-backed Puffback ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-bellied Bustard ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Black-browed Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Black-chested Prinia ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Black-chested Snake Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie: Gomondwane Loop 10-Jan-2024 )
Black-collared Barbet ( Karin Mitton Weltevreden Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-crowned Night Heron ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-crowned Tchagra ( Grit1962 S25, KNP 15-Jan-2024 )
Black-faced Waxbill ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Black-headed Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-headed Oriole ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Black-necked Grebe ( Johan van Rensburg Pullens Hope 13-Jan-2024 )
Blacksmith Lapwing ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-throated Canary ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Black-winged Kite ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Black-winged Lapwing ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 8-Feb-2024 )
Black-winged Pratincole ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Black-winged Stilt ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Blue Crane ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Blue Korhaan ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Blue Waxbill ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Blue-billed Teal ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Blue-mantled Crested Flycatcher ( Sky Verlorenkloof 6-Jan-2024 )
Böhm's Spinetail ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Bokmakierie ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Booted Eagle ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 3-Jan-2024 )
Brimstone Canary ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Broad-billed Roller ( Grit1962 Lake Panic, KNP 16-Jan-2024 )
Bronze Mannikin ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Bronze-winged Courser ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Brown Booby ( Trevor Hardaker Bird Island, Lamberts Bay 21-Jan-2024 )
Brown Skua ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Brown Snake Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Brown-backed Honeybird ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Brown-crowned Tchagra ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Brown-headed Parrot ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 24-Jan-2024 )
Brown-hooded Kingfisher ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Brown-necked Parrot ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Brown-throated Martin ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Brubru ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Buff-streaked Chat ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Buffy Pipit ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Burchell's Coucal ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Burchell's Starling ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Burnt-necked Eremomela ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Bush Blackcap ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Bushveld Pipit ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Cape Batis ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Cape Bulbul ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Bunting ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Cape Canary ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Cormorant ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Cape Crow ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Cape Gannet ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Cape Grassbird ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Cape Longclaw ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Robin-Chat ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Rock Thrush ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 10-Feb-2024 )
Cape Shoveler ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Sparrow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Spurfowl ( RichardJ Riebeek Kasteel 14-Jan-2024 )
Cape Starling ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Sugarbird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Teal ( RichardJ Malmesbury Farms 14-Jan-2024 )
Cape Wagtail ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape Weaver ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cape White-eye ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Capped Wheatear ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Cardinal Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Caspian Plover ( RichardJ Crocodile Bridge, KNP 8-Feb-2024 )
Caspian Tern ( Trevor Hardaker Dolphin Beach Pans 11-Feb-2024 )
Chestnut-backed Sparrow-Lark ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Chestnut-vented Warbler ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Chinspot Batis ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Chorister Robin-Chat ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Cinnamon-breasted Bunting ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Cloud Cisticola ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 11-Feb-2024 )
Collared Pratincole ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Collared Sunbird ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Common Buzzard ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Chaffinch ( Trevor Hardaker Hout Bay 4-Feb-2024 )
Common Cuckoo ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 6-Feb-2024 )
Common Greenshank ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common House Martin ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Moorhen ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Myna ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Ostrich ( RichardJ N7, Philadelphia 4-Jan-2024 )
Common Quail ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Common Reed Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Ringed Plover ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Sandpiper ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Common Scimitarbill ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Common Square-tailed Drongo ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Common Starling ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Common Swift ( Karin Mitton Wagondrift Lodge 27-Jan-2024 )
Common Tern ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Common Waxbill ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Common Whitethroat ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Cory's Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Crested Barbet ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Crested Francolin ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Crested Guineafowl ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Crimson-breasted Shrike ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Croaking Cisticola ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Crowned Cormorant ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Crowned Hornbill ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Crowned Lapwing ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Cuckoo-finch ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 8-Feb-2024 )
Curlew Sandpiper ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Cut-throat Finch ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 27-Jan-2024 )
Dark Chanting Goshawk ( Grit1962 S128, KNP 16-Jan-2024 )
Dark-capped Bulbul ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Denham's Bustard ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Desert Cisticola ( wildtuinman Mopani 28-Jan-2024 )
Dickinson's Kestrel ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Diederik Cuckoo ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Double-banded Sandgrouse ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Drakensberg Prinia ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 7-Feb-2024 )
Dusky Indigobird ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Dusky Lark ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Dusky Sunbird ( RichardJ Karoo NP 20-Jan-2024 )
Eastern Clapper Lark ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Eastern Long-billed Lark ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 10-Feb-2024 )
Eastern Nicator ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Egyptian Goose ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 }
Emerald-spotted Wood Dove ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Eurasian Golden Oriole ( Sky Letaba, KNP 3-Jan-2024 )
Eurasian Hobby ( RichardJ KNP, H3 31-Jan-2024 )
Eurasian Whimbrel ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
European Bee-eater ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
European Honey Buzzard ( Karin Mitton Wagondrift Lodge 27-Jan-2024 )
European Nightjar ( Grit1962 KNP,Satara 19-Jan-2024 )
European Roller ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
European Storm Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Fairy Flycatcher ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Familiar Chat ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Fan-tailed Widowbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Fiery-necked Nightjar ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Fiscal Flycatcher ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Flappet Lark ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Nature Reserve 22-Jan-2024 )
Flesh-footed Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Forest Canary ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 2-Feb-2024 )
Fork-tailed Drongo ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Freckled Nightjar ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Fulvous Whistling Duck ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Gabar Goshawk ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Garden Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 13-Jan-2024 )
Giant Kingfisher ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Glossy Ibis ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Golden-breasted Bunting ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Golden-tailed Woodpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Goliath Heron ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Great Crested Grebe ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Great Egret ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Great Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Great Sparrow ( Niall Rust de Winter Chicken farm 4-Jan-2024 )
Great Spotted Cuckoo ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Great White Pelican ( RichardJ N7, Vissershok 4-Jan-2024 )
Greater Blue-eared Starling ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Greater Crested Tern ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Greater Double-collared Sunbird ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 10-Feb-2024 )
Greater Flamingo ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Greater Honeyguide ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Greater Kestrel ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Greater Painted-snipe ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Greater Striped Swallow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Great-winged Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 4-Feb-2024 )
Green Wood Hoopoe ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Green-backed Camaroptera ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Green-capped Eremomela ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Green-winged Pytilia ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Grey Crowned Crane ( Johan van Rensburg East of Middelburg 21-Jan-2024 )
Grey Go-away-bird ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey Heron ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey Plover ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Grey-backed Camaroptera ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Grey-backed Cisticola ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey-backed Sparrow-Lark ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey-headed Bushshrike ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Grey-headed Gull ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Grey-headed Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Loskop Dam 27-Jan-2024 )
Grey-winged Francolin ( Sky Bethal 14-Jan-2024 )
Groundscraper Thrush ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Hadada Ibis ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Half-collared Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Hamerkop ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Harlequin Quail ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Hartlaub's Gull ( Trevor Hardaker Table View 8-Jan-2024 )
Helmeted Guineafowl ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Hooded Vulture ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Horus Swift ( Bush Baptist Bontebok NP 15-Jan-2024 )
House Crow ( Bush Baptist Airport Industria 16-Jan-2024 )
House Sparrow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Icterine Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Indian Peafowl ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Intermediate Egret ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Jackal Buzzard ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Jacobin Cuckoo ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Jameson's Firefinch ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Kalahari Scrub Robin ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Chat ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Korhaan ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Long-billed Lark ( wildtuinman Colesberg 1-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Prinia ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Scrub Robin ( Bush Baptist Bontebok NP 15-Jan-2024 )
Karoo Thrush ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Kelp Gull ( RichardJ Montague 4-Jan-2024 )
Kittlitz's Plover ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Klaas's Cuckoo ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Knob-billed Duck ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Knysna Turaco ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 1-Feb-2024 )
Knysna Warbler ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 1-Feb-2024 )
Knysna Woodpecker ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 1-Feb-2024 )
Kori Bustard ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Kurrichane Thrush ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lanner Falcon ( Trevor Hardaker Table View 9-Jan-2024 )
Lappet-faced Vulture ( Grit1962 KNP, Satara 7-Jan-2024 )
Large-billed Lark ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Lark-like Bunting ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Laughing Dove ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Lazy Cisticola ( Johan van Rensburg Kranspoort 14-Jan-2024 )
Lemon-breasted Canary ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Flamingo ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Grey Shrike ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Honeyguide ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Kestrel ( RichardJ Riebeek West 1-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Masked Weaver ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Spotted Eagle ( RichardJ KNP, Satara 7-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Striped Swallow ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lesser Swamp Warbler ( Albert Paardevlei 5-Jan-2024 )
Levaillant's Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Levaillant's Cuckoo ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Lilac-breasted Roller ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Little Bee-eater ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Little Bittern ( Karin Mitton Marievale 20-Jan-2024 )
Little Egret ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Little Grebe ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Little Rush Warbler ( Bush Baptist Somerset West 27-Jan-2024 )
Little Sparrowhawk ( wildtuinman Magoebaskloof 30-Jan-2024 )
Little Stint ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Little Swift ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Lizard Buzzard ( wildtuinman Pafuri 27-Jan-2024 )
Long-billed Crombec ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Long-crested Eagle ( Niall Bronkhorstspruit 1-Jan-2024 )
Long-tailed Jaeger ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 4-Feb-2024 )
Long-tailed Paradise Whydah ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Long-tailed Widowbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Maccoa Duck ( Johan van Rensburg Pullens Hope 13-Jan-2024 )
Magpie Shrike ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Malachite Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Malachite Sunbird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Mallard ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg 11-Jan-2024 )
Manx Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Marabou Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 2-Jan-2024 )
Marico Flycatcher ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Marico Sunbird ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Marsh Owl ( Sky Bethal 14-Jan-2024 )
Marsh Sandpiper ( Johan van Rensburg East of Middelburg 21-Jan-2024 )
Marsh Warbler ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Martial Eagle ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
Meves's Starling ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Mocking Cliff Chat ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Monotonous Lark ( wildtuinman Mopani 30-Jan-2024 )
Montagu's Harrier ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Mosque Swallow ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Mottled Spinetail ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Mountain Wheatear ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Mourning Collared Dove ( Sky Satara, KNP 5-Jan-2024 )
Namaqua Dove ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Namaqua Sandgrouse ( wildtuinman Beaufort West 1-Jan-2024 )
Namaqua Warbler ( wildtuinman Three Sisters 1-Jan-2024 )
Natal Spurfowl ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Neddicky ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Northern Black Korhaan ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Northern Giant Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Northern Royal Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 4-Feb-2024 )
Olive Bushshrike ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Olive Thrush ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Olive Woodpecker ( Albert Stellenbosh 4-Jan-2024 )
Olive-tree Warbler ( Niall Mkhombo Dam 4-Jan-2024 )
Orange River White-eye ( RichardJ Modderriver North of Mokala 22-Jan-2024 )
Orange-breasted Bushshrike ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Orange-breasted Sunbird ( Trevor Hardaker Platboom 3-Feb-2024 )
Orange-breasted Waxbill ( Johan van Rensburg East of Middelburg 21-Jan-2024 )
Osprey ( Grit1962 KNP, Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Ovambo Sparrowhawk ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Pale Chanting Goshawk ( RichardJ N1, Matjiesfontein 20-Jan-2024 )
Pale Flycatcher ( RichardJ Berg-en-Dal 31-Jan-2024 )
Pale-crowned Cisticola ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg 11-Jan-2024 )
Pale-winged Starling ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Parasitic Jaeger ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Pearl-breasted Swallow ( Niall Pyramid 4-Jan-2024 )
Pearl-spotted Owlet ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Pectoral Sandpiper ( Trevor Hardaker Dolphin Beach Pans 11-Feb-2024 )
Peregrine Falcon ( Trevor Hardaker Table View 12-Jan-2024 )
Pied Avocet ( RichardJ Malmesbury Farms 14-Jan-2024 )
Pied Crow ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Pied Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Pied Starling ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Pin-tailed Whydah ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Pomarine Jaeger ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Pririt Batis ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Purple Heron ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Purple Indigobird ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
Purple Roller ( Grit1962 KNP, Satara 17-Jan-2024 )
Purple-crested Turaco ( Sky Verlorenkloof 6-Jan-2024 )
Quailfinch ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Racket-tailed Roller ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Rattling Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red Phalarope ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Red-backed Shrike ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Buffalo Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Firefinch ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Oxpecker ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Quelea ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-billed Teal ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-breasted Swallow ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-capped Lark ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-capped Robin-Chat ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Red-chested Cuckoo ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-chested Flufftail ( wildtuinman Moreletakloof 7-Jan-2024 )
Red-collared Widowbird ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Red-crested Korhaan ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Red-eyed Dove ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-faced Cisticola ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Red-faced Mousebird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-footed Booby ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 4-Feb-2024 )
Red-headed Finch ( wildtuinman Pretoria 8-Jan-2024 )
Red-headed Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Red-knobbed Coot ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Red-necked Spurfowl ( Albert Tsitsikama (Garden route NP) 2-Feb-2024 )
Red-throated Wryneck ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Red-winged Starling ( Bush Baptist Rondebosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Reed Cormorant ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Retz's Helmetshrike ( Grit1962 KNP, Biyamiti Loop 27-Jan-2024 )
Ring-necked Dove ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Rock Dove ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Rock Kestrel ( RichardJ N7, Vissershok 4-Jan-2024 )
Rock Martin ( Niall Randburg 1-Jan-2024 )
Rose-ringed Parakeet ( Karin Mitton Weltevreden Park 1-Jan-2024 )
Ruddy Turnstone ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Ruff ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-cheeked Nightjar ( wildtuinman Pretoria 10-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-eared Warbler ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Rufous-naped Lark ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Sabine's Gull ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Sabota Lark ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Saddle-billed Stork ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Sanderling ( Albert West Coast National Park 16-Jan-2024 )
Sandwich Tern ( Trevor Hardaker Platboom 3-Feb-2024 )
Scaly-feathered Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Scarlet-chested Sunbird ( RichardJ KNP, Berg -en-Dal 31-Jan-2024 )
Secretarybird ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 14-Jan-2024 )
Senegal Lapwing ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 24-Jan-2024 )
Sentinel Rock Thrush ( Johan van Rensburg Wakkerstroom 13-Feb-2024 )
Shaft-tailed Whydah ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Shelley's Francolin ( wildflowergirl Myngenoegen, Polokwane 11-Jan-2024 )
Shikra ( Karin Mitton Wagondrift Lodge 27-Jan-2024 )
Short-toed Rock Thrush ( wildtuinman Colesberg 1-Jan-2024 )
Shy Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 4-Feb-2024 )
Sickle-winged Chat ( RichardJ Karoo NP 21-Jan-2024 )
Sombre Greenbul ( Bush Baptist Kirstenbosh 2-Jan-2024 )
Sooty Shearwater ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 4-Feb-2024 )
South African Cliff Swallow ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
South African Shelduck ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Southern Bald Ibis ( Sky Bethal 9-Feb-2024 )
Southern Black Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Southern Black Tit ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Southern Boubou ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Carmine Bee-eater ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Southern Double-collared Sunbird ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Fiscal ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Grey-headed Sparrow ( Bush Baptist Pinelands garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Ground Hornbill ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
Southern Masked Weaver ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Pied Babbler ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Pochard ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Southern Red Bishop ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Red-billed Hornbill ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Southern Tchagra ( RichardJ Karoo NP 20-Jan-2024 )
Southern White-crowned Shrike ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
Southern Yellow White-eye ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Speckled Mousebird ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Speckled Pigeon ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Spectacled Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Spectacled Weaver ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Spike-heeled Lark ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Spotted Eagle-Owl ( Sky Bethal 29-Jan-2024 )
Spotted Flycatcher ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Spotted Thick-knee ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Spur-winged Goose ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Squacco Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Square-tailed Nightjar ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Steppe Eagle ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Stierling's Wren-Warbler ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Streaky-headed Seedeater ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
Striated Heron ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Striped Kingfisher ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Swainson's Spurfowl ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Tambourine Dove ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Tawny Eagle ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 14-Jan-2024 )
Tawny-flanked Prinia ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Temminck's Courser ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 3-Jan-2024 )
Terrestrial Brownbul ( wildtuinman Pretoria 3-Jan-2024 )
Thick-billed Cuckoo ( wildtuinman Pafuri 28-Jan-2024 )
Thick-billed Weaver ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg 11-Jan-2024 )
Three-banded Plover ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Tropical Boubou ( wildtuinman Pafuri 27-Jan-2024 )
Trumpeter Hornbill ( Grit1962 Crocodile Bridge Camp, KNP 16-Jan-2024 )
Verreaux's Eagle ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Verreaux's Eagle-Owl ( Grit1962 KNP, Lower Sabie 14-Jan-2024 )
Village Indigobird ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Village Weaver ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
Violet-backed Starling ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Violet-eared Waxbill ( wildflowergirl Polokwane game reserve 6-Jan-2024 )
Wahlberg's Eagle ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Wandering Albatross ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 17-Feb-2024 )
Water Thick-knee ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Wattled Starling ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Western Barn Owl ( Trevor Hardaker Redlinghuys 21-Jan-2024 )
Western Cattle Egret ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Whiskered Tern ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Duck ( Albert Paardevlei 5-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Mousebird ( RichardJ Riebeek Kasteel 5-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Night Heron ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White-backed Vulture ( Grit1962 KNP around Olifants and Satara 5-Jan-2024 )
White-bellied Sunbird ( barryels Theresapark, Pretoria 1-Jan-2024 )
White-breasted Cormorant ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
White-breasted Cuckooshrike ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
White-browed Robin-Chat ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
White-browed Scrub Robin ( Johan van Rensburg Mkhombo 4-Jan-2024 )
White-browed Sparrow-Weaver ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
White-chinned Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
White-crested Helmetshrike ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White-crowned Lapwing ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
White-faced Whistling Duck ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
White-fronted Bee-eater ( Johan van Rensburg West of Belfast 3-Jan-2024 )
White-fronted Plover ( Trevor Hardaker Bird Island, Lamberts Bay 21-Jan-2024 )
White-headed Vulture ( Grit1962 KNP,Satara 17-Jan-2024 )
White-necked Raven ( RichardJ Hermon 8-Jan-2024 )
White-rumped Swift ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
White-throated Canary ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
White-throated Robin-Chat ( wildflowergirl Myngenoegen, Polokwane 1-Jan-2024 )
White-throated Swallow ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
White-winged Tern ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
White-winged Widowbird ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Willow Warbler ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Wilson's Storm Petrel ( Trevor Hardaker Zest for Birds pelagic trip 20-Jan-2024 )
Wing-snapping Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Westonarea 3-Jan-2024 )
Wire-tailed Swallow ( Grit1962 KNP around Skukuza 22-Jan-2024 )
Wood Sandpiper ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Woodland Kingfisher ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Woolly-necked Stork ( Grit1962 Kruger National Park 4-Jan-2024 )
Yellow Bishop ( RichardJ Riebeek Kasteel 5-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-bellied Eremomela ( Grit1962 Karoo NP 9-Feb-2024 )
Yellow-bellied Greenbul ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Duck ( Albert Stellenbosh 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Kite ( RichardJ Riebeek West, garden 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Oxpecker ( Sky KNP around Letaba and Satara 6-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-billed Stork ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-breasted Apalis ( wildtuinman Punda 28-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-crowned Bishop ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-fronted Canary ( Johan van Rensburg Middelburg and Loskop Dam 2-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-throated Bush Sparrow ( Johan van Rensburg Around Loskop Dam 7-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-throated Longclaw ( Sky Satara, KNP 1-Jan-2024 )
Yellow-throated Woodland Warbler ( Sky Verlorenkloof 10-Jan-2024 )
Zitting Cisticola ( Karin Mitton Zaagkuildrift 1-Jan-2024 )
Always be humble and never think you are better than anyone else...
For dust you are; and into dust you shall return
User avatar
barryels
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 12405
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:09 pm
Location: Pretoria, SA

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by barryels »

Still any of the following 452 birds to go :

IOC ENGLISH NAME ( AFRIKAANS NAME )

African Broadbill ( Breëbek )
African Cuckoo-Hawk ( Koekoekvalk )
African Emerald Cuckoo ( Mooimeisie )
African Golden Oriole ( Afrikaanse Wielewaal )
African Grass Owl ( Grasuil )
African Hobby ( Afrikaanse Boomvalk )
African Pitta ( Angolapitta )
African Rail ( Grootriethaan )
African Rock Pipit ( Klipkoester )
African Skimmer ( Waterploeër )
African Spotted Creeper ( Boomkruiper )
African Wood Owl ( Bosuil )
Agulhas Long-billed Lark ( Overberglangbeklewerik )
Allen's Gallinule ( Kleinkoningriethaan )
Amsterdam Albatross ( Amsterdamalbatross (-malmok) )
Angola Cave Chat ( Angolajanfrederik )
Angola Swallow ( Angolaswael )
Angolan Waxbill ( Angolaswie )
Antarctic Petrel ( Antarktiese Stormvoël )
Antarctic Prion ( Antarktiese Walvisvoël )
Antarctic Tern ( Grysborssterretjie )
Arctic Tern ( Arktiese Sterretjie )
Asian Dowitcher ( Asiatiese Snipgriet )
Atlantic Petrel ( Atlantiese Stormvoël )
Augur Buzzard ( Witborsjakkalsvoël )
Ayres's Hawk-Eagle ( Kleinjagarend )
Baillon's Crake ( Kleinriethaan )
Baird's Sandpiper ( Bairdstrandloper )
Balearic Shearwater ( Baleariese Pylstormvoël )
Band-rumped Storm Petrel ( Madeirastormswael )
Bank Cormorant ( Bankduiker )
Barau's Petrel ( Baraustormvoël )
Bare-cheeked Babbler ( Kaalwangkatlagter )
Barlow's Lark ( Barlowlewerik )
Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo ( Langstertkoekoek )
Barred Wren-Warbler ( Gebande Sanger )
Bar-tailed Godwit ( Bandstertgriet )
Basra Reed Warbler ( Basrarietsanger )
Bat Hawk ( Vlermuisvalk )
Bearded Vulture ( Baardaasvoël )
Benguela Long-billed Lark ( Kaokolangbeklewerik )
Black Coucal ( Swartvleiloerie )
Black Kite ( Swartwou )
Black Skimmer ( Amerikaanse Waterploeër )
Black Tern ( Swartsterretjie )
Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher ( Witpensvlieëvanger )
Black-bellied Starling ( Swartpensglansspreeu )
Black-bellied Storm Petrel ( Swartpensstormswael )
Black-cheeked Lovebird ( Swartwangparkiet )
Black-eared Seedeater ( Swartoorkanarie )
Black-eared Sparrow-Lark ( Swartoorlewerik )
Black-faced Babbler ( Swartwangkatlagter )
Black-fronted Bushshrike ( Swartoogboslaksman )
Black-headed Apalis ( Swartkopkleinjantjie )
Black-headed Canary ( Swartkopkanarie )
Black-headed Gull ( Swartkopmeeu )
Black-legged Kittiwake ( Swartpootbrandervoël )
Black-naped Tern ( Swartneksterretjie )
Black-rumped Buttonquail ( Swartrugkwarteltjie )
Black-tailed Godwit ( Swartstertgriet )
Black-throated Wattle-eye ( Beloogbosbontrokkie )
Black-winged Red Bishop ( Vuurkopvink )
Blue Petrel ( Bloustormvoël )
Blue Quail ( Bloukwartel )
Blue Swallow ( Blouswael )
Blue-spotted Wood Dove ( Blouvlekduifie )
Böhm's Bee-eater ( Roeskopbyvreter )
Botha's Lark ( Vaalrivierlewerik )
Boulder Chat ( Swartberglyster )
Bradfield's Hornbill ( Bradfieldneushoringvoël )
Bradfield's Swift ( Muiskleurwindswael )
Bridled Tern ( Brilsterretjie )
Broad-billed Prion ( Breëbekwalvisvoël )
Broad-billed Sandpiper ( Breëbekstrandloper )
Broad-tailed Paradise Whydah ( Breëstertparadysvink )
Bronzy Sunbird ( Bronssuikerbekkie )
Brown Firefinch ( Bruinvuurvinkie )
Brown Noddy ( Grootbruinsterretjie )
Brown Scrub Robin ( Bruinwipstert )
Buff-breasted Sandpiper ( Taanborsstrandloper )
Buff-spotted Flufftail ( Gevlekte Vleikuiken )
Buller's Albatross ( Witkroonalbatros (- malmok) )
Bulwer's Petrel ( Bleekvlerkkeilstert )
Burchell's Courser ( Bloukopdrawwertjie )
Burchell's Sandgrouse ( Gevlekte Sandpatrys )
Cabanis's Bunting ( Geelstreepkoppie )
Cape Clapper Lark ( Kaapse Klappertjie )
Cape Eagle-Owl ( Kaapse Ooruil )
Cape Long-billed Lark ( Weskuslangbeklewerik )
Cape Parrot ( Woudpapegaai )
Cape Penduline Tit ( Kaapse Kapokvoël )
Cape Petrel ( Seeduifstormvoël )
Cape Rockjumper ( Kaapse Berglyster )
Cape Siskin ( Kaapse Pietjiekanarie )
Cape Vulture ( Kransaasvoël )
Cardinal Quelea ( Kardinaalkwelea )
Carp's Tit ( Ovamboswartmees )
Chat Flycatcher ( Grootvlieëvanger )
Chatham Albatross ( Chathamalbatros (-malmok) )
Chestnut Weaver ( Bruinwewer )
Chestnut-banded Plover ( Rooibandstrandkiewiet )
Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike ( Stekelkophelmlaksman )
Chirinda Apalis ( Gryskleinjantjie )
Chirping Cisticola ( Piepende Tinktinkie )
Christmas Frigatebird ( )
Chukar Partridge ( Asiatiese Patrys )
Cinderella Waxbill ( Angolasysie (Swartoogsysie) )
Cinnamon-breasted Tit ( Swartkopmees )
Cinnamon-breasted Warbler ( Kaneelborssanger )
Citrine Wagtail ( Sitrienkwikkie )
Collared Flycatcher ( Withalsvlieëvanger )
Collared Palm Thrush ( Palmmôrelyster )
Common Buttonquail ( Bosveldkwarteltjie )
Common Diving Petrel ( Gewone Duikstormvoël )
Common Redshank ( Rooipootruiter )
Common Redstart ( Europese Rooistert )
Copper Sunbird ( Kopersuikerbekkie )
Coppery-tailed Coucal ( Grootvleiloerie )
Coqui Francolin ( Swempie )
Corn Crake ( Kwartelkoning )
Crab-plover ( Krapvreter )
Crested Honey Buzzard ( )
Crowned Eagle ( Kroonarend )
Damara Red-billed Hornbill ( Damararooibekneushoringvoël )
Damara Tern ( Damarasterretjie )
Dark-backed Weaver ( Bosmusikant )
Double-banded Courser ( Dubbelbanddrawwertjie )
Drakensberg Rockjumper ( Oranjeborsberglyster )
Drakensberg Siskin ( Bergpietjiekanarie )
Dune Lark ( Duinlewerik )
Dunlin ( Bontstrandloper )
Dwarf Bittern ( Dwergrietreier )
East Coast Akalat ( Gunningjanfrederik )
Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon ( Withalsbosduif )
Eastern Golden Weaver ( Geelwewer )
Eastern Miombo Sunbird ( Miombo-rooibandsuikerbekkie )
Egyptian Vulture ( Egiptiese Aasvoël )
Elegant Tern ( Elegante Sterretjie )
Eleonora's Falcon ( Eleonoravalk )
Eurasian Bittern ( Grootrietreier (Roerdomp) )
Eurasian Blackcap ( Swartkroonsanger )
Eurasian Curlew ( Grootwulp )
Eurasian Oystercatcher ( Bonttobie )
European Pied Flycatcher ( Bontvlieëvanger )
European Turtle Dove ( Europese Tortelduif )
Fairy Prion ( Swartstertwalvisvoël )
Fan-tailed Grassbird ( Breëstertsanger )
Fawn-colored Lark ( Vaalbruinlewerik )
Forbes-Watson's Swift ( Somaliëwindswael )
Forest Buzzard ( Bosjakkalsvoël )
Franklin's Gull ( Franklinmeeu )
Fynbos Buttonquail ( Kaapse Kwarteltjie )
Garganey ( Somereend )
Gentoo Penguin ( Witoorpikkewyn )
Golden Pipit ( Goudkoester )
Gorgeous Bushshrike ( Konkoit )
Grasshopper Buzzard ( Rooivlerkjakkalsvoël )
Gray's Lark ( Namiblewerik )
Great Frigatebird ( Grootfregatvoël )
Great Knot ( Grootknoet )
Great Reed Warbler ( Grootrietsanger )
Great Snipe ( Dubbelsnip )
Greater Sand Plover ( Grootstrandkiewiet )
Greater Swamp Warbler ( Rooibruinrietsanger )
Greater Yellowlegs ( Grootgeelpootruiter )
Green Barbet ( Groenhoutkapper )
Green Malkoha ( Groenvleiloerie )
Green Sandpiper ( Witgatruiter )
Green Tinkerbird ( Groentinker )
Green Twinspot ( Groenkolpensie )
Green Warbler ( )
Green-backed Honeybird ( Dunbekheuningvoël )
Green-backed Woodpecker ( Gevlekte Speg )
Green-headed Oriole ( Groenkopwielewaal )
Grey Cuckooshrike ( Bloukatakoeroe )
Grey Kestrel ( Donkergrysvalk )
Grey Penduline Tit ( Gryskapokvoël )
Grey Petrel ( Pediunker )
Grey Sunbird ( Gryssuikerbekkie )
Grey Tit ( Piet-tjou-tjou-grysmees )
Grey Tit-Flycatcher ( Waaierstertvlieëvanger )
Grey Wagtail ( Gryskwikkie )
Grey Waxbill ( Gryssysie )
Grey-backed Storm Petrel ( Grysrugstormswael )
Grey-headed Albatross ( Gryskopalbatros (-malmok) )
Grey-rumped Swallow ( Gryskruisswael )
Ground Woodpecker ( Grondspeg )
Gull-billed Tern ( Oostelike Sterretjie )
Gurney's Sugarbird ( Rooiborssuikervoël )
Hartlaub's Babbler ( Witkruiskatlagter )
Hartlaub's Spurfowl ( Klipfisant )
Herero Chat ( Hererospekvreter )
Holub's Golden Weaver ( Goudwewer )
Hudsonian Godwit ( Hudsonbaaigriet )
Isabelline Wheatear ( Isabellaskaapwagter )
Jouanin's Petrel ( Donkervlerkkeilstert )
Karoo Eremomela ( Groenbossanger )
Karoo Lark ( Karoolewerik )
Kerguelen Petrel ( Kerguelense Stormvoël )
King Penguin ( Koningpikkewyn )
Laughing Gull ( Kekkelbek Meeu )
Layard's Warbler ( Grystjeriktik )
Laysan Albatross ( Swartwangalbatros (-malmok) )
Leach's Storm Petrel ( Swaelstertstormswael )
Lemon Dove ( Kaneelduifie )
Lesser Black-backed Gull ( Kleinswartrugmeeu )
Lesser Crested Tern ( Kuifkopsterretjie )
Lesser Cuckoo ( Kleinkoekoek )
Lesser Frigatebird ( Kleinfregatvoël )
Lesser Jacana ( Dwerglangtoon )
Lesser Moorhen ( Kleinwaterhoender )
Lesser Noddy ( Kleinbruinsterretjie )
Lesser Sand Plover ( Mongoolse Strandkiewiet )
Lesser Seedcracker ( Oostelike Saadbrekertjie )
Lesser Whitethroat ( )
Lesser Yellowlegs ( Kleingeelpootruiter )
Light-mantled Albatross ( Swartkopalbatros (-malmok) )
Lilian's Lovebird ( Njassaparkiet )
Little Blue Heron ( Kleinbloureier )
Little Crake ( Europese Kleinriethaan )
Little Penguin ( Kleinpikkewyn )
Little Ringed Plover ( Kleinringnekstrandkiewiet )
Little Shearwater ( Kleinpylstormvoël )
Little Tern ( Kleinsterretjie )
Livingstone's Flycatcher ( Rooistertvlieëvanger )
Livingstone's Turaco ( Mosambiekloerie )
Locust Finch ( Rooivlerkkwartelvinkie )
Long-legged Buzzard ( Langbeenjakkalsvoël )
Long-toed Lapwing ( Witvlerkkiewiet )
Long-toed Stint ( Langtoonstrandloper )
Lowland Tiny Greenbul ( Kleinboskruiper )
Luapula Cisticola ( Luapulatinktinkie )
Ludwig's Bustard ( Ludwigpou )
Macaroni Penguin ( Langkuifpikkewyn )
Madagascan Pratincole ( Madagaskarsprinkaalvoël )
Madagascar Cuckoo ( Madagaskarkoekoek )
Magellanic Penguin ( Magellaanpikkewyn )
Magpie Mannikin ( Dikbekfret )
Malagasy Pond Heron ( Madagaskar-ralreier )
Mangrove Kingfisher ( Manglietvisvanger )
Marsh Tchagra ( Vleitjagra )
Mascarene Martin ( Gestreepte Kransswael )
Mascarene Petrel ( Maskarenestormvoël )
Masked Booby ( Brilmalgas )
Matsudaira's Storm Petrel ( Oosterse Stormswael )
Melodious Lark ( Spotlewerik )
Meyer's Parrot ( Bosveldpapegaai )
Miombo Blue-eared Starling ( Klein-blouoorglansspreeu )
Miombo Rock Thrush ( Angolakliplyster )
Miombo Tit ( Miombogrysmees )
Monteiro's Hornbill ( Monteironeushoringvoël )
Mottled Swift ( Bontwindswael )
Mountain Pipit ( Bergkoester )
Mountain Wagtail ( Bergkwikkie )
Moustached Grass Warbler ( Breëstertgrasvoël )
Mute Swan ( Witswaan )
Narina Trogon ( Bosloerie )
Neergaard's Sunbird ( Bloukruissuikerbekkie )
Nicholson's Pipit ( Nicholsonkoester )
Northern Carmine Bee-eater ( Groenkopbyvreter )
Northern Grey-headed Sparrow ( Witkeelmossie )
Northern Pintail ( Pylsterteend )
Northern Rockhopper Penguin ( Noordelike Geelkuifpikkewyn )
Northern Shoveler ( Europese Slopeend )
Northern Wheatear ( Europese Skaapwagter )
Olive Bee-eater ( Olyfbyvreter )
Olive Sunbird ( Olyfsuikerbekkie )
Olive-headed Weaver ( Olyfkopwewer )
Orange Ground Thrush ( Oranjelyster )
Orange River Francolin ( Kalaharipatrys )
Orange-winged Pytilia ( Oranjevlerkmelba )
Ortolan Bunting ( Ortolanstreepkoppie )
Pacific Golden Plover ( Asiatiese Goue Strandkiewiet )
Pale Batis ( Mosambiekbosbontrokkie )
Pallid Harrier ( Witborsvleivalk (-paddavreter) )
Pallid Honeyguide ( Oostelike Heuningwyser )
Pallid Swift ( Bruinwindswael )
Palm-nut Vulture ( Witaasvoël )
Pel's Fishing Owl ( Visuil )
Pennant-winged Nightjar ( Wimpelvlerknaguil )
Pied Wheatear ( Bontskaapwagter )
Pink-backed Pelican ( Kleinpelikaan )
Pink-billed Lark ( Pienkbeklewerik )
Pink-throated Twinspot ( Rooskeelkolpensie )
Plain-backed Pipit ( Donkerkoester )
Plain-backed Sunbird ( Bloukeelsuikerbekkie )
Protea Canary ( Witvlerkkanarie )
Purple Gallinule ( Amerikaanse Koningriethaan )
Purple-banded Sunbird ( Purperbandsuikerbekkie )
Pygmy Falcon ( Dwergvalk )
Red Knot ( Knoet )
Red Lark ( Rooilewerik )
Red-backed Mannikin ( Rooirugfret )
Red-billed Spurfowl ( Rooibekfisant )
Red-billed Tropicbird ( Rooibekpylstert )
Red-capped Crombec ( Rooikroonstompstert )
Red-faced Crimsonwing ( Rooiwangwoudsysie )
Red-faced Crombec ( Rooiwangstompstert )
Red-footed Falcon ( Westelike Rooipootvalk )
Red-fronted Tinkerbird ( Rooiblestinker )
Red-headed Quelea ( Rooikopkwelea )
Red-necked Buzzard ( Rooinekjakkalsvoël )
Red-necked Falcon ( Rooinekvalk )
Red-necked Phalarope ( Rooihalsfraiingpoot )
Red-necked Stint ( Rooinekstrandloper )
Red-rumped Swallow ( Rooinekswael )
Red-tailed Shrike ( Rooistertlaksman )
Red-tailed Tropicbird ( Rooipylstert )
Red-throated Pipit ( Rooikeelkoester )
Red-throated Twinspot ( Rooikeelkolpensie )
Red-winged Francolin ( Rooivlerkpatrys )
Red-winged Prinia ( Rooivlerksanger )
River Warbler ( Sprinkaansanger )
Roberts's Warbler ( Woudlangstertjie )
Rock Pratincole ( Withalssprinkaanvoël )
Rockrunner ( Rotsvoël )
Roseate Tern ( Rooiborssterretjie )
Ross's Turaco ( Rooikuifloerie )
Rosy Starling ( Roosspreeu )
Rosy-faced Lovebird ( Rooiwangparkiet )
Rosy-throated Longclaw ( Rooskeelkalkoentjie )
Rudd's Apalis ( Ruddkleinjantjie )
Rudd's Lark ( Drakensberglewerik )
Rufous-bellied Heron ( Rooipensreier )
Rufous-bellied Tit ( Rooipensmees )
Rufous-tailed Palm Thrush ( Rooistertmôrelyster )
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin ( Rooistertwipstert )
Rufous-winged Cisticola ( Swartrugtinktinkie )
Rüppell's Korhaan ( Woestynkorhaan )
Rüppell's Parrot ( Bloupenspapegaai )
Rüppell's Vulture ( Rüppellaasvoël )
Salvin's Albatross ( Salvinalbatros (-malmok) )
Salvin's Prion ( Marionwalvisvoël )
Sand Martin ( Europese Oewerswael )
Saunders's Tern ( Saunderssterretjie )
Scaly-throated Honeyguide ( Gevlekte Heuningwyser )
Scarce Swift ( Skaarswindswael )
Schalow's Turaco ( Langkuifloerie )
Sclater's Lark ( Namakwalewerik )
Scopoli's Shearwater ( Scopolipylstormvoël )
Sedge Warbler ( Europese Vleisanger )
Senegal Coucal ( Senegalvleiloerie )
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper ( Spitsstertruiter )
Sharp-tailed Starling ( Spitsstertglansspreeu )
Shelley's Sunbird ( Swartpenssuikerbekkie )
Short-clawed Lark ( Kortkloulewerik )
Short-tailed Pipit ( Kortstertkoester )
Short-winged Cisticola ( Kortvlerktinktinkie )
Silvery-cheeked Hornbill ( Kuifkopboskraai )
Singing Cisticola ( Singende Tinktinkie )
Slaty Egret ( Rooikeelreier )
Slender-billed Gull ( Dunbekmeeu )
Slender-billed Prion ( Dunbekwalvisvoël )
Snowy Egret ( Sneeuwitreier )
Snowy Sheathbill ( Grootskedebek (-peddie) )
Sociable Weaver ( Versamelvoël )
Soft-plumaged Petrel ( Donsveerstormvoël )
Sooty Albatross ( Bruinalbatros (-malmok) )
Sooty Falcon ( Roetvalk )
Sooty Gull ( Bruinmeeu )
Sooty Tern ( Roetsterretjie )
South Polar Skua ( Suidpoolroofmeeu )
Southern Banded Snake Eagle ( Dubbelbandslangarend )
Southern Black Korhaan ( Swartvlerkkorhaan )
Southern Brown-throated Weaver ( Bruinkeelwewer )
Southern Fulmar ( Silwerstormvoël )
Southern Giant Petrel ( Reusenellie )
Southern Hyliota ( Mashonahyliota )
Southern Rockhopper Penguin ( Suidelike Geelkuifpikkewyn )
Southern Royal Albatross ( Witvlerkkoningalbatros (-malmok) )
Southern White-faced Owl ( Witwanguil )
Souza's Shrike ( Souzalaksman )
Speckle-throated Woodpecker ( Tanzaniese Speg )
Spotted Crake ( Gevlekte Riethaan )
Spotted Ground Thrush ( Natallyster )
Spotted Redshank ( Gevlekte Rooipootruiter )
Spur-winged Lapwing ( Spoorvlerkkiewiet )
Stark's Lark ( Woestynlewerik )
Streaked Shearwater ( Gestreepte Pylstormvoël )
Streaky-breasted Flufftail ( Streepborsvleikuiken )
Stripe-cheeked Greenbul ( Streepwangwillie )
Striped Crake ( Gestreepte Riethaan )
Striped Flufftail ( Gestreepte Vleikuiken )
Striped Pipit ( Gestreepte Koester )
Subantarctic Shearwater ( Sub-antarktiese Pylstormvoël )
Swallow-tailed Bee-eater ( Swaelstertbyvreter )
Swamp Boubou ( Moeraswaterfiskaal )
Swamp Nightjar ( Natalse Naguil )
Swee Waxbill ( Suidelike Swie )
Swinhoe's Storm Petrel ( Swinhoestormswael )
Swynnerton's Robin ( Bandkeeljanfrederik )
Tahiti Petrel ( Tahitistormvoël )
Taita Falcon ( Taitavalk )
Temminck's Stint ( Temminckstrandloper )
Terek Sandpiper ( Terekruiter )
Three-banded Courser ( Driebanddrawwertjie )
Thrush Nightingale ( Lysternagtegaal )
Tinkling Cisticola ( Rooitinktinkie )
Tractrac Chat ( Woestynspekvreter )
Tree Pipit ( Boomkoester )
Trindade Petrel ( Trindadestormvoël )
Tristan Albatross ( Tristangrootalbatros (-malmok) )
Tropical Shearwater ( Tropiese Kleinpylstormvoël )
Upcher's Warbler ( Vaalspotsanger )
Variable Sunbird ( Geelpenssuikerbekkie )
Victorin's Warbler ( Rooiborsruigtesanger )
Violet Wood Hoopoe ( Perskakelaar )
Wailing Cisticola ( Huiltinktinkie )
Wattled Crane ( Lelkraanvoël )
Wedge-tailed Shearwater ( Keilstertpylstormvoël )
West African Crested Tern ( Wes-Afrikasterretjie )
Western Banded Snake Eagle ( Enkelbandslangarend )
Western Marsh Harrier ( Europese Vleivalk(Paddavreter) )
Western Reef Heron ( Westelike Kusreier )
Western Violet-backed Sunbird ( Blousuikerbekkie )
Western Yellow Wagtail ( Geelkwikkie )
Whinchat ( Europese Bontrokkie )
White Tern ( Witsterretjie )
White Wagtail ( Witkwikkie )
White-bellied Bustard ( Witpenskorhaan )
White-bellied Storm Petrel ( Witpensstormswael )
White-browed Coucal ( Gestreepte Vleiloerie )
White-cheeked Tern ( Witwangsterretjie )
White-chested Alethe ( Witborswoudlyster )
White-eared Barbet ( Witoorhoutkapper )
White-faced Storm Petrel ( Witwangstormswael )
White-headed Petrel ( Witkopstormvoël )
White-headed Saw-wing ( Witkopsaagvlerkswael )
White-rumped Sandpiper ( Witrugstrandloper )
White-starred Robin ( Witkoljanfrederik )
White-tailed Crested Flycatcher ( Witstertvlieëvanger )
White-tailed Shrike ( Kortstertlaksman )
White-tailed Tropicbird ( Witpylstert )
White-throated Bee-eater ( Witkeelbyvreter )
White-throated Robin ( Irania )
White-winged Flufftail ( Witvlerkvleikuiken )
Whyte's Barbet ( Geelbleshoutkapper )
Wilson's Phalarope ( Bontfraiingpoot )
Wood Pipit ( Boskoester )
Wood Warbler ( )
Woodchat Shrike ( )
Woodwards' Batis ( Woodwardbosbontrokkie )
Yellow Canary ( Geelkanarie )
Yellow-bellied Hyliota ( Geelborshyliota )
Yellow-bellied Waxbill ( Tropiese Swie )
Yellow-breasted Pipit ( Geelborskoester )
Yellow-mantled Widowbird ( Geelrugflap )
Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird ( Swartblestinker )
Yellow-streaked Greenbul ( Geelstreepboskruiper )
Yellow-throated Leaflove ( Geelkeelwillie )
Yellow-throated Sandgrouse ( Geelkeelsandpatrys )
Zambezi Indigobird ( Groenblouvinkie )
Always be humble and never think you are better than anyone else...
For dust you are; and into dust you shall return
User avatar
Johan van Rensburg
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Posts: 3031
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Jam Street

Re: Stiffnecks year list 2024

Unread post by Johan van Rensburg »

From Wakkerstoom today a Red-footed Falcon ( Westelike Rooipootvalk )
759 2022 lifers: Senegal Coucal, Wood Warbler and Madagascar Cuckoo.
Post Reply