Skip to Content

Punda Maria Rest Camp

Discuss the different camps and roads of the Kruger National Park
James89
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 5:38 pm
Location: JHB

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by James89 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:27 am

suefish wrote:We are staying in the Russell Guest cottage on the 2nd may. Very excited. Can someone tell me where it is situated as it's not showing on the camp layout
Thanks


Stayed in the Russell Guest house this last weekend. It is located on the hill on the right just BEFORE the camp gate. It shares a fence with the camp - there is a gate to walk through. But it has its own entry/ exit gate and is secluded from the camp itself.

The house is simply AWESOME, best Sanparks accommodation I have stayed in. It has two very nice (luxury) rooms. A large sitting area inside with full kitchen. A very large stoep overlooking the plains below with sitting area and eating area and an awesome outdoor braai/ lapa area with seating for meal.

Punda is an asweome camp, and the Russell House has been really well done, very impressed.

Scops
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:40 pm
Location: Durbs

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by Scops » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:26 pm

hi all,

we visited Punda Maria in Jan 2017 so I thought I would provide some feedback (better late than never :redface: ).

The camp was clean, the shop well-stocked and the staff were friendly and helpful.
The hut accommodation was fine, properly cleaned and the AC worked - thank goodness :D

The ranger taking the sunset drive was very patient in trying to find us a pennant-winged nightjar - alas we never saw it :wall:
But the best surprise was dinner at the restaurant (Tindlovu). We had seriously tasty burgers with great service.

Well done to all at Punda Maria !!

User avatar
Elsa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 14931
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Sheffield Beach KZN North Coast, South Africa

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by Elsa » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:48 pm

Thanks for the feedback Scops, I will see it gets directed to the camp management. :thumbs_up:
Pity about not seeing the nightjar.

Hippotragus
Senior Virtual Ranger
Senior Virtual Ranger
Posts: 2481
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:15 pm
Location: Kyalami, South Africa.

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by Hippotragus » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:57 pm

Thanks for positive comments James 89 and Scops.

We love Punda Maria camp and have always had great service, from friendly staff. We have stayed in the BD3 units and CT2 tents - always great.

The Russell Cottage looks fabulous, but as it is usually only the 2 of us on a trip we will have to wait until others can join us to enjoy it.
Letaba 14-17 Oct 2017
Shingwedzi 17-20 Oct 2017
Punda Maria 20-14 Oct 2017

User avatar
Bazzerk84
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 5:29 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by Bazzerk84 » Wed Jun 28, 2017 8:31 am

So we are back from our last Kruger trip and I have to say that we were disappointed in the safari tent we were allocated (perhaps it serves me right for not researching hard enough!).

The tent itself was stunning. Well laid out, neat as a pin and I loved the proper shower - the luxury tents at Tamboti could learn a thing or two from their counterparts at Punda! Oh, and the double doors leading into the bedroom really add a touch of class.

all of that being said, we were in tent 6 and unfortunately from our balcony, we could see the happenings of the carpark. Perhaps not an issue in the summer months when the bush is thicker. Also, this tent sits in from of another and for your neighbors to get to their tent, they need to walk right past your deck, so privacy is compromised. The service road right behind the tent was also quite distracting.

We were meant to stay at Punda for 3 nights after having stayed at Sirheni for 2, but we fell so in love with Sirheni that we amended our booking to have 3 nights there and 2 at Panda. Glad I did that.

Perhaps having come from Sirheni, where peace, quiet and seclusion are the order of the day, I was a little shell-shocked at Punda, hence why our tent seemed in the middle of a "city" :D :D :D

When we go back to Punda I will be certain to request any of the tents that have their backs to the car park. They must be superb!
KNP June 2017 (Sirheni, Punda, Mopani, Shimuweni)

KNP September 2017 (Punda, Bateleur, Letaba)

KNP November 2017 (South KNP, staying outside of the park)

Planning for KTP in 2018

Check out my wildlife photography on Instagram @bazz.matt.wildlife

User avatar
George_Brits
Virtual Ranger
Virtual Ranger
Award: Newcomer of the Year (2015)
Posts: 1279
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 7:37 am
Location: Underneath a jackalberry tree

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by George_Brits » Wed Jun 28, 2017 8:42 am

I have to admit I enjoy the safari tents more than the ones at Tamboti, I always love staying at Tent Nr1 at Punda Maria, it hasnt got the nicest of views but, its very private. Maybe something to consider when you visit Punda Maria the next time, Bazzerk84.

If I had to choose between Sirheni and Punda Maria, Sirheni obviously wins hands down. Its one of my personal favourites in the KNP!

THILO2512
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 7:15 am

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by THILO2512 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 1:12 pm

Hello, are there still building sites in the camp?
Look forward to news about the wonderful camp.

Punda Maria 06.08 -09.08.2017
Sirheni 09.08-11.08.2017
Bateleur 11.08-13.08.2017
Letaba 13.08-15.08 2017
Shimuwini 15.08-16.08.2017
Satara 16.08.-17.08.2017
Talamati 17.08-18-08.2017
Tamboti 18.08-19.08.2017
Satara 19.08-21.08.2017
Orpen 21.08-23.08.2017

User avatar
Elsa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 14931
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Sheffield Beach KZN North Coast, South Africa

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by Elsa » Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:01 pm

Not as far as I know, think the renovating was completed some time ago. :thumbs_up:

THILO2512
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 7:15 am

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by THILO2512 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:09 pm

Thanks for the quick feedback. Are happy to be soon in punda.

User avatar
Elsa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 14931
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Sheffield Beach KZN North Coast, South Africa

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by Elsa » Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:28 pm

Its a wonderful camp and I'm sure you are going to enjoy your stay! :thumbs_up:
Remember to visit the hide situated in the camping area and overlooking a water hole as you can get some great sightings from there. 8)

User avatar
Snoobab
Virtual Ranger
Virtual Ranger
Posts: 322
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: JHB

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by Snoobab » Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:44 pm

Hi Everyone
I have 2 Safari Tents booked in Punda on 30th Sept & 1 Oct. Would like them to be next to each other but was just wondering from others what the best tents are for the best view and privacy.
Thanks in advance.

User avatar
arks
Senior Virtual Ranger
Senior Virtual Ranger
Posts: 3824
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 5:53 pm
Location: Cambridge, MA (and home from home in Darling, WC)

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by arks » Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:01 pm

I've only stayed in #1,2 and 3, but would recommend 2 and 3 as both have excellent views and are quite private, plus you will be able to see each other's decks, which might be an advantage? You won't see any of your other neighbours, however :wink:
RSA 2016
4,5 April Melville
6-19 April KNP: Croc Bridge, Olifants, Shingwedzi, Pafuri Border
20-24 April Mapungubwe: Leokwe
25 April-28 May Darling
29 May-19 June Cape Town
* * *
21 September-21 November Darling

User avatar
Elsa
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 14931
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Sheffield Beach KZN North Coast, South Africa

Re: Punda Maria Rest Camp

Unread post by Elsa » Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:18 pm

Snoobab, have you had a look through the Punda Maria Accommodation pics, some of the photos have been compromised by the Photo Bucket issue but there are still some great pics in there which can give you a good idea.


Return to “KNP Camps & Roads”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Webcam Highlights

Addo
Submitted by Sabina01 at 21:36:07
orpen
Submitted by Christy at 18:49:14
satara
Submitted by ritad at 21:43:32
nossob
Submitted by Christy at 20:50:29