SANParks.org Forums


Previous topic | First unread post | Next topic
Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ]
Post new topic Post a reply
Print view

Adding an URL

Offline
Junior Virtual Ranger
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 3:04 pm
Posts: 537
Location: Nottinghamshire UK
Profile  WWW 
Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:43 pm Unread post
Sorry if this has been dealt with but my search failed to find it.

When adding a web address, highlighting it and clicking the url button, you get a strange message asking if you want to add the link, then you can press OK or cancel. Both add the tags, but with extra text depending on which option you chose!

You can press URL button with nothing highlighted, you still get asked the question, and then you get the correct tags and can paste into the correct spot.

But why so complex; the IMG button works fine.

Richard
Last post


Re: adding an URL

Online
Moderator
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 5:54 pm
Posts: 42328
Location: Somerset West, Cape Town
Profile 
Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:56 pm Unread post
Hi Richard,

It is set like that to assist us making an 'neat link'. Always open the URL tag first, then paste the url addy.

After the first 'ok' you can add what you'd like the link to be 'named' ... if you do that, it works fine with no extra tags.


Re: adding an URL

Offline
Junior Virtual Ranger
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 3:04 pm
Posts: 537
Location: Nottinghamshire UK
Profile  WWW 
Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:46 pm Unread post
Having been working a long trip report with multiple images and url links, can I disagree with you!

Please make it work like it used to, and like the img button. It would be very much appreciated.

Richard


Re: adding an URL


Mon Mar 02, 2009 12:45 pm Unread post
Hi Richard,

I am terribly sorry, but it seems I am not fully understanding the requirements here, how would you prefer the URL insertion to work?

Thank you.


Re: adding an URL

Offline
Distinguished Virtual Ranger
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:12 pm
Posts: 5008
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Profile 
Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:10 pm Unread post
I know that when I am adding a URL...I click on URL and get a pop up...then I have to erase the code (URL) in my message...click on "allow scripted messages"...and then click URL again...it wants to put the URL twice into the message...

Is this the issue RH? 8)


Re: adding an URL

Offline
Junior Virtual Ranger
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 3:04 pm
Posts: 537
Location: Nottinghamshire UK
Profile  WWW 
Sun Mar 08, 2009 9:50 am Unread post
Sorry for the delay in replying.

When inserting an image, you copy it from a browser tab, click back to the forum, paste it in, double click to highlight it and click the img button - all done and quick.

With a url, you can do the same but have to click OK or cancel on a pop up, then erase some text put in as well as the url start and stop. Or you click on url button, select the text that is already in the box, paste over it with your url, click OK, delete the text that reappears, click OK again. Mu more tedious and cannot be done quickly with just the mouse.

The first (ie img) system used to work with url as well.

Richard


Re: adding an URL

Offline
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:17 pm
Posts: 19023
Profile 
Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:04 pm Unread post
I just tried to set my first url in a different thread and made a complete fool out of myself towards those who were reading along. :redface: :wink: (I'm gonna rename to Lionfool...)

This is what I did:
Copying the url from the browser, inserting it in my post, highlighting it, clicking on url. When I did that I had [url=null]. So I searched for the instruction thread where I could learn about setting an url. There I found out that you shouldn't have the =null bit. Hence, I deleted it in the url I was trying to set...and it worked! :D

But somehow I feel it was pure luck that I got it done. Is there any setting in my personal account that I need to change in order not having to delete =null? :hmz:


Re: adding an URL

Offline
Distinguished Virtual Ranger
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:12 pm
Posts: 5008
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Profile 
Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:22 pm Unread post
It wants you to use the "scripted window" feature, I guess....

click on URL...then you get a sound and a prompt...click on "temporarily allow scripted windows"

Then erase your first posting of the URL....click URL again...erase the stuff that appears in the line...paste you own there click OK...another line comes up...erase that ..and you can put a description of your URL there..like this..

Photobucket

Clear as mud? Only way I can explain....if you quote this post..you can see the code...


Re: adding an URL

Offline
Honorary Virtual Ranger
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:42 pm
Posts: 17943
Location: Red sand, why do I keep thinking of red sand?
Profile  WWW 
Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:53 pm Unread post
I'm quite sure I wrote a tutorial for making neat links... But it may have died a lonely death a while ago...
If it's a problem with scripted pop-ups, do as CC advises.

The basic is not too difficult however, I often make links even using my phone or a simple editor, let's see if I can explain it now using my phone. :lol:

Bbcodes, like html have a start and finish code. Like for instance bold, the square hooks ([) and within it b and 'end b': /b.
Same goes for links.... So you have [url= and you just plunk your url after the = (NO spaces allowed!). Close the code with ], and you have finished part one
Now type a description, spaces, capitals etc allowed.
After the description you need to tell the software that you're done describing you link, so [/url] is needed.
You end up with [ url=whereever ] the description[ /url ] (without spaces!, this is just to make sure it doesn't show as link!)
Preview, edit if needed and post. ;)


Re: adding an URL

Offline
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:17 pm
Posts: 19023
Profile 
Sat Mar 28, 2009 3:27 pm Unread post
Thanks CC and DuQues.

Sorry, for having asked the question again. I know it's a hassle to answer the same questions again and again and again. :redface:

I used the search button to learn about url'ing but it came up with a lot of possibilities and I didn't want to go through all of them. Too much time... I figured when I look at the search results in reversed order I'll get to the basics of how to do things in the forum and indeed: I found a tutorial about posting by gwendolin. It contained info about how to use the url as well.

But I reckon I got the hang of it now:
DuQues Tutorial about how to set an url


Re: adding an URL

Offline
Distinguished Virtual Ranger
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:12 pm
Posts: 5008
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Profile 
Sat Mar 28, 2009 3:29 pm Unread post
:thumbs_up: Well done!!! :clap:


Re: adding an URL

Offline
Legendary Virtual Ranger
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:17 pm
Posts: 19023
Profile 
Sat Mar 28, 2009 3:41 pm Unread post
Thanks for the encouragment, CC Image


Re: adding an URL

Offline
Moderator
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 3:19 pm
Posts: 7569
Location: Portsmouth, England
Profile  WWW 
Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:10 pm Unread post
If you hover over the URL button with your mouse pointer the syntax to help with adding links is displayed, if you want to do it manually.
Top

Post new topic  Post a reply

Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ]
Previous topic | First unread post | Next topic

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Search for
Jump to