Thanks TTT and adrianp for your comments and insights on my possible forest buzzard sighting. If the more open habit is usual for the area (Addo), then perhaps it is indeed a forest buzzard?
Sorry, don't mean to really get involved here as I prefer to stand at the sidelines and watch the discussions and see how people work things out, but I feel I have to get involved with this one as it is going a little off track.
Your bird is neither a Steppe nor a Forest Buzzard and, once again, this particular age of this species is the reason for so many of the misidentified Steppes/Forests in SA. The bulging wings have already been mentioned as a feature to exclude Steppe, but with the shape of these wings, they would equally exclude Forest. The habitat is also a good factor to use and does exclude Forest for the most part. They do not wander far from woodland and forested areas at all...
Further to this, this bird is showing greyish primaries (with a darker trailing edge) on the upperwing and, if one could see the detail in the photos a little better, you would be able to see that these greyish primaries are also barred. The very dark leading edge to the underwing i.e. the lesser underwing coverts, together with the paler median and greater underwing coverts are another helpful feature and the overall shape is also useful with the broad wings and proportionately shortish tail.
This is a juvenile Jackal Buzzard and is the bird most often misidentified as over-wintering Steppe Buzzards as well as Forest Buzzards away from woodland and forest. An interesting ID challenge, so thanks for posting it.
Now I can go back to the sidelines again...
Thanks for coming in off the sidelines, Trevor — I'd never have guessed juvenile jackal buzzard, despite having read some of your other posts on that subject
Posting my 'mystery birds' here certainly does help me learn — this forum has so many knowledgable and helpful participants!
— but it seems like these jackal buzzards have so many variations that they can often be 'mysteries'