Ger: Lichtensteins Kuhantilope, Lichtensteins Hatrebeest
Fre: Bubale de Lichtenstein
Afr: Lichtensteinse Hartebees
Status: Not Endangered
Mass: 100-200 kg
Shoulder Height: 1,2-1,4 m
Distinguishing Features: Head long & narrow, shoulders higher than hind quaters. Have distinct habit of rubbing their flanks with their face, particularly after groung horning. This leaves streaks of black preorbital gland secretion mixed with soil & dust on their flanks.
Life-span: +/- 12-15 Years.
Main Predators: Lion, Leopard, Spotted Hyaena & Wild Dog.
Young also fall prey to: Cheetah, Serval, Caracal, Jackals & Pythons.
Coat is tawny yellow, with darker saddle from shoulders over rump, & ending at base of the tail. Underparts are paler than the upperparts. Rump, upper hindlegs, front of the lower legs, tail base, tail tuft & chin are whitish. Capable of reaching a very fast 60-70 km/h at top speed.
Scent Glands: Preorbital & hoof.
Senses: Very good sight, hearing & sense of smell.
Horns: Both sexes carry horns. They are 60 cm long, are ringed, & have a 'Z'- shaped curvature. They are located in the centre of the head, & are flatened at the partially ridged base.
In 1985, populations were translocated from Malawi & were reintroduced in to KNP. They have bred successfully ever since their reintroduction. These antelope are found in Sourveld & Mopane shrubveld, in the grasslands adjoining savanna woodland in the Pretoriuskop area, and 25 km south of Punda Maria.
Mostly diurnal. They form herds of 10-20 individuals, comprising a territorial bull, cows & calves. Both sexes defend the territory, ranging in size from 0,3-3 km2. Territories include elevated areas, such as termite mounds, which are used as lookou points. These vantage points are also used by bulls as territorial markers. Territories are marked with preorbital gland secretions, ground pawing, vegetation horning, ground horning & with dung heaps. At 10-12 months of age, young bulls either remain solitary or join bachelor herds of 2-4 individuals that remain on the fringes of the bull territories.
Calls: The alarm call is a sneeze-snort. Bulls often bellow loudly during territorial disputes.
Alarm Signals: Alert posture, foot stamping, style trotting & stotting. Flee in zig-zags with stiff-legged gait, with females taking the lead. Calves that cannot keep up with the herd lie flat & motionless, with ears pinned back.
Horn threats, horn clashing, head tossing, ground horning, mock or real charges.
Breed annually, peaking in September-October. A single calf, weighing 13-15 kg, is born after a gestation period of 8 months. It is born in thick cover, & remains hidden for 2 weeks. The calf is weaned at 4 months.
Graze on medium to tall grasses, favouring perenial grasses. Also fond of new sprouting grasses after fires. Tend to graze during the cooler hours of the day, when the moisture content of grass is higher. Water dependant, drinking regularly when water is available, but can go without water for several weeks.
Grassland floodplains & open savanna grassland adjacent to open savanna woodland & bushland. In KNP, found in mopane shrubveld habitats, & in the sourveld bordering mixed bush-willow woodland.
Source: Field Guide to the Mammals of the Kruger National Park- Heike Schutze
Last edited by MarkWildDog on Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.