On a recent trip to BnD I was informed that there are no brown Hyena's in the KNP (but there are apparently in KTP). Striped hyenas are found in north and east Africa and what was called Arabia.
Spotted hyenas are the largest of three hyena species. Although hyenas appear similar to dogs, they are actually more closely related to cats, and live in groups called clans.
There are plenty of spotted hyena dotted around the park, and apparently they only scavenge between 30 and 40 % of their food the other 60 - 70% is hunted. The striped and brown hyena are thought to scavenge a significantly larger portion, and hunt less.
Another bit of useless information is that they also make extremely good mothers, so much so that is a mother dies (for whatever reason) the aunts in the den take over nursing the cubs. Spotted hyenas usually have 2 cubs at a time and they are raised for about 10 months. A same sexed litter will result in vicious fighting between the cubs (sublicide), often resulting in death (sometimes as much as 25%). Spotted hyena milk is very rich, having the highest protein content (14.9%) of any land carnivore, and the fat content (14.1%) is second only to the polar bear, so unlike lions and wild dogs, they can leave their cubs for about a week without feeding them. Young depend entirely on milk for about 8 months and are not weaned until 12 to 16 months old. Maturation is at three years, females later than males. Female offspring remain in their natal clan while males leave at around two years.
Hyenas are able to consume and digest parts of prey that would remain untouched by other animals. They completely digest organic matter such as bones, while indigestible items such as hooves, horns, ligaments and hair are regurgitated in pellets.
As you can see these are my favorite animals, and it is sad that they patrol the Satara (and other camp) boundary fence, as in my mind this means people have been feeding them and as a result they have probably lost their fear of man. The knock on effect of this is that they will probably have to be destroyed in future when they become a real menace to people.STOP FEEDING THE WILD ANIMALS PEOPLE, YOU ARE SIGNING THEIR DEATH WARRANTS