As Madach thought to have seen an Oribi, lets have some info on them:
Oribi (Ourebia ourebi)
The name Oribi possibly comes from the southern African Hottentot word for "antelope."
Central and southern Africa.
Lowland areas and savanna, never far from water.
The slender shape of this small antelope is accentuated by its long neck and tall, oval-shaped ears. Beneath each ear there is a blackish patch of hairless skin. The silky coat of the oribi is yellow to reddish-brown on the back but is white on the belly. Each knee has a long tuft of hair, and the tail is short and black. The eyes have a white line of fur above them, often used to help distinguish them from other ungulate species. Beneath the ears are dark, hairless patches, and on the sides of the face are vertical creases that house the preorbital glands. These glands produce a odorous secretion that is used to mark the oribi's territory.
The tail is short and bushy, with a conspicuous black tip. Only the males grow horns.
There are several geographical races, which differ in the size and shape of the horns. They grow to around 92-110 cm in length, with a shoulder height of 50-66 cm and weigh an average of 12-22 kg. They can run at speeds of up to 40-50 km/h (25 - 31mph). In captivity they have a lifespan of up to 14 years.
The oribi is active both day and night, but it remains concealed in vegetation during the hottest hours of the day. It lives singly, in pairs, or in small groups of up to six individuals of both sexes. It moves swiftly with leaps and quick sprints. Oribi are highly water-dependent and tend to avoid steep slopes. When in flight it makes a specific movement called "stotting," which consists of jumping into the air with all four legs held stiff.
During the breeding season, August to December, the male will mate with all the females who share his territory. Usually only one or two females are present in each territory. Following a gestation period of 6 to 7 months, a single offspring is born. For the first 8 to 10 weeks the female oribi hides her young in thick grass, where it will lie motionless if approached. The mother returns periodically to suckle her offspring. Young are weaned at about four to five months. Females reach sexual maturity at 10 months, males at 14 months.
Primarily grazers, oribi prefer to eat short grasses but will browse on leaves, foliages and young shoots during the dry season. They are often seen in burnt areas after veld fires, returning to the area to eat the fresh grass shoots. To supplement its diet, mineral licks are also used.
Oribi fall prey to numerous animals including lions, leopards, caracals, hyenas, hunting dogs, jackals, crocodiles and pythons. Young are also taken by eagles, genets and other small carnivores.
The IUCN has listed the species as "Lower Risk, but Conservation Dependent." This means that if current conservation efforts were ended, the species would be in greater danger of extinction.
There has been a census in september 2005, no results yet, but this is the previous result:
The last survey was carried out in 2003, where the following information was obtained on the Oribi populations:
220 returns were received from 341 survey forms sent out;
1 873 Oribi were counted on privately-owned land;
600 Oribi were counted in 16 Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife protected areas;
Only 20 farms had more than 20 Oribi each;
102 farms had 5 or less Oribi; and
Oribi had gone extinct on 10 of these farms.
No mention made of SANParks managed parks...
The Endangered Wildlife Trusts (EWT) Oribi Working Group census
: The photos from our trip! Overhere! Feel free to use any of these additional letters to correct the spelling of words found in the above post: a-e-t-n-d-i-o-s-m-l-u-y-h-c