- 100% right about the dreamers and romanticsKamadejo
- the museum was something different but very interestinganne catherine
- thanks for the compliments and sure you will enjoy KTPFoxy
- thanks and yes we were disappointed we missed out on the book shopDay 4 – 4th October – Kieliekrankie (Kgalagadi) - Continued
Other life spotted on the morning drive.
Scaly feathered Finch (is this the correct ID?)
This bird forages for food on the ground. This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten. The Scaly-feathered Finch is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 7 eggs and they are coloured green. The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
Ostrich kicks can kill a human or a potential predator like a lion. Each two-toed foot has a long, sharp claw. All of the group's hens place their eggs in the dominant hen's nest—though her own are given the prominent center place. The dominant hen and male take turns incubating the giant eggs, each one of which weighs as much as two dozen chicken eggs.
They are well camouflaged due to their brown black and white plumage that blends well into its environment. This species relies on this camouflage to protect themselves from predators. They are usually seen singly or in pairs. These birds are capable of flying but prefer walking. When they do fly, they are usually high up and their wing beats are strong and rapid. Their expected life span is about fifteen years.
We arrived back at 12h30pm and had a light snack, showered and then had a rest till 3pm. After getting up we watching gemsbok and various birds at the camp waterhole and left for our afternoon drive at 4pm. We drove to Monroe and arrived back at 6h45pm. On our arrival we were informed that we had just missed a caracal at the camp waterhole. The caracal had been there from 5h55pm till 6h40pm chasing birds.
Ant Eating Chat (is this correct?)
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten. They forage mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds. The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators. The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Gestation period is 7 months. The horns, found only in males, are straight, sharp, and very upright. They will grow 7-19 cm long. Sexual maturity is females as early as 6-7 months; males begin to mature around 9 months with a life span of 10-12 years. Diet consists of mostly leaves from shrubs and trees, but also fruits and grasses.
During the sizzling heat of the day, the rapid inflow and outflow of air created by the gemsbok's panting passes over a delicate network of blood vessels cooling the flow of blood to the brain. At the same time, however, the body temperature is allowed to rise - obviating the need to perspire, and thus conserving water.
The wind picked up so we had Spaghetti and mince cooked inside for dinner. We ended up in bed at 9h30pm. It was our last night at KK and we were a little disappointed not to see Suzie.
Steenbok, Common duiker, Springbok, Black Backed Jackal, Slender Mongoose, Gemsbok, Blue Wildebeest, Lions (8), Ground Squirrel
Pale Chanting Goshawk, Cape Crow, Cape Dove, Hornbill, Ostrich, Fork tailed Dronga, Sallow Tailed BEE-Eater, Crowned Plover, Ant Eating Chat, Spotted Dikkop, White Backed Vulture, Tawny Eagle, Crimson BouBou, Weavers, Butterflies, Kori Bustard, Secretary Bird, Starling, Black Northern Korhaan, Martial Eagle, Scaly feathered Finch